à la fois / Both ?

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by B0delaire, Jul 31, 2008.

  1. B0delaire Member

    Toulouse
    French
    Ils reprochent donc à la fois aux medias occidentaux et au gouvernement Chinois de ne pas être objectifs

    Is the following translation correct ?

    So they complained that both Chinese governement and Western Media are not balanced
     
  2. emd13 Member

    Mauritius
    French
    Hi

    I suggest

    ''Hence they critize / rebuke both the chinese government and the western Media for not being objective.''

    Cheers
     
  3. StevoBaggins Member

    English - USA
    That's close, although the word "hence" is dated and rarely used. We usually say "thus", "therefore" or "so". Also, Chinese should start with a capital letter.

    I would suggest "So they rebuke (or criticize) both the western media and the Chinese government for not being objective."
     

Share This Page

Loading...