à la fois (placement with two adjectives)

Smartypnts

Senior Member
USA; American English
Sorry to start yet another thread about « à la fois », but I haven't seen this addressed elsewere...

I've only seen the phrase « à la fois » appearing after a verb to describe two things, but can it apply to two adjectives that modify one noun?

For example, I have a sentence that describes...

... a singer for whom music is an aesthetic both auditory and visual.

Because "both" applies only to the adjectives, can I say:

... une chanteuse pour qui la musique est une esthétique à la fois auditive et visuelle.

Or must « à la fois » come after the verb:

... une chanteuse pour qui la musique est à la fois une esthétique auditive et visuelle.

The alternative seems too lengthy (and not nearly so poetic):

... une chanteuse pour qui la musique est une esthétique qui est à la fois auditive et visuelle.

I'd prefer one of my first two examples. Is that possible?
 
Last edited:
  • sarah82

    Senior Member
    French-France
    Yes it can,

    your first sentence is perfect
    une chanteuse pour qui la musique est une esthétique à la fois auditive et visuelle.
    the others are grammatically correct but do not sound as well :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top