à la fois (placement with two adjectives)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Smartypnts, Feb 9, 2009.

  1. Smartypnts Senior Member

    Paris, FR
    USA; American English
    Sorry to start yet another thread about « à la fois », but I haven't seen this addressed elsewere...

    I've only seen the phrase « à la fois » appearing after a verb to describe two things, but can it apply to two adjectives that modify one noun?

    For example, I have a sentence that describes...

    ... a singer for whom music is an aesthetic both auditory and visual.

    Because "both" applies only to the adjectives, can I say:

    ... une chanteuse pour qui la musique est une esthétique à la fois auditive et visuelle.

    Or must « à la fois » come after the verb:

    ... une chanteuse pour qui la musique est à la fois une esthétique auditive et visuelle.

    The alternative seems too lengthy (and not nearly so poetic):

    ... une chanteuse pour qui la musique est une esthétique qui est à la fois auditive et visuelle.

    I'd prefer one of my first two examples. Is that possible?
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2009
  2. sarah82 Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    French-France
    Yes it can,

    your first sentence is perfect
    une chanteuse pour qui la musique est une esthétique à la fois auditive et visuelle.
    the others are grammatically correct but do not sound as well :)
     
  3. Smartypnts Senior Member

    Paris, FR
    USA; American English
    That's what I was hoping! Merci (beaucoup, beaucoup), Sarah82 ! :D
     
  4. sarah82 Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    French-France
    De rien de rien :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...