à la ligne, à la page (citation)

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by caroy, Oct 20, 2007.

  1. caroy Senior Member

    cheptainville
    France, French
    I always have problems with the preposition I should use when quoting. Should I say :

    on line 8
    in line 8

    or just

    line 8

    what about page :

    à la page 8 = on/in/ page 8 ???

    Thanks for your help
     
  2. syd047 Senior Member

    On utilise "on line 8" mais surtout pas "in", personnellement je dis "line" tout court , pour citer on dit "I quote" et "unquote" pour fin de citation
    à vérifier par un "native" mais c'est comme ça que je fait en civilisation US
     
  3. OnPoint Senior Member

    US Eastern
    US English, Mex. Spanish
    What kind of quotation is this? For US legal citations, use either the "Red Book" (U. Chicago) or the "Blue Book" (Harvard U.) rules; for academic quotations, the MLA Stylebook. Some news organizations have published their own style books (New York Times or AP, e.g.)
     
  4. caroy Senior Member

    cheptainville
    France, French
    I don't need anything technical. I just need to quote words from a text. I have always managed to quote by saying:

    I quote line 10 (and then give my quotation), but that is just because I don't really know which preposition to use before the word 'line' (maybe there isn't any...)

    If you're quoting from a book, which preposition would you use to give the page number?

    Thanks for your answers anyway
     
  5. syd047 Senior Member

    Not Mr. MLA, please! (this is how my teacher calls it)
    I think caroy is not going to write a research papers, he or she just wants to know how to say "à la ligne" and "à la page"

    on utilise aussi "on" pour à la page
     
  6. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    on line 8 ... refers to the whole line in general

    But you could say in line 8 to point out a more specific thing inside that line.

    In general, we use on.
     
  7. caroy Senior Member

    cheptainville
    France, French
    thanks very much to all of you!
     
  8. OnPoint Senior Member

    US Eastern
    US English, Mex. Spanish
    I was in school way too long, so I quote as I was taught in formal writing.

    So, formally, it would be :
    "Aujourd'hui, maman est morte." A. Camus, L'Étranger, p. 8 (Éd. Gallimard 1957 - Le Livre de Poche)

    In a letter, I might say:
    Imagine, getting a telegram that says "Mother dead. Burial tomorrow. Best wishes"! That's on line 3 on page 8 in my copy of L'Ëtranger.

    Hope this helps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...