à la limite entre

nbellah

Member
United States; English
Well, as long as there are several people on-line I will pose this question...I am translating a sentence that I think I understand à la moitié voilà la phrase:

Ce mensonge peut souvent être assimilé à un acte manqué, à la limite entre l'oubli rélévateur de nos motivations cachées et le comportement délíbéré.

Not saying that this a good translation, but this is what I understand...

This lie may often be considered an innocent mistake (à la limite entre) the revealing neglect of our alterior motives and a deliberate act.

This sounds horrible and at the same time I am not sure that I understand the sentence anymore. I have been looking at it for entirely too long.
Au secours!
nbellah
 
  • Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    My non-natived try:

    ...be considered a parapraxis bordering on the revealing neglect ...

    par·a·prax·is Listen: [ pr-prkss ]
    n. pl. par·a·prax·es [ -prksz ]

    A minor error, such as a slip of the tongue, thought to reveal a repressed motive.
     

    zam

    Senior Member
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    Ce mensonge peut souvent être assimilé à un acte manqué, à la limite entre l'oubli rélévateur de nos motivations cachées et le comportement délíbéré.

    Would the following be OK ?

    'This lie can often be compared to a failed attempt, hovering somewhere in between an unintentional dismissal of our hidden motives and a deliberate act/process'
     

    Aupick

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Gil said:
    My non-natived try:

    ...be considered a parapraxis bordering on the revealing neglect ...
    Parapraxis :thumbsup: . This is the 'official' translation for an 'acte manqué', approved by Freud himself, who is after all the 'father' of such slips. At the very least I it should be 'slip' (not 'failed attempt'). 'Innocent mistake' seems to work, but the whole point of an acte manqué is that it's not innocent.
     

    nbellah

    Member
    United States; English
    Ce mensonge peut souvent être assimilé à un acte manqué, à la limite entre l'oubli rélévateur de nos motivations cachées et le comportement délíbéré.

    Okay I am going to retry this and let me know if the English translation is what the French are trying to say.
    Again thanks so much for everyone's input. It helped a lot.

    This lie may often be considered a Freudian slip, on the border between an unintentional neglect of our alterior motives and a deliberate act.

    What do you think?
     

    cathy

    Member
    Australia - English
    alterior motives
    I think the word is ulterior

    French people often seem to say "à la limite, oui" to mean something is probably just about acceptable. Tho I can't think of any good examples
    How about "A la limite, tu peux le rendre demain" which would mean "you can give it back tomorrow at the latest" and implies "I would really rather you gave it back today but if it's absolutely necessary you can give it back tomorrow instead"
     

    zam

    Senior Member
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    SoupleCommeLeVent said:
    French people often seem to say "à la limite, oui" to mean something is probably just about acceptable. Tho I can't think of any good examples
    Yes, you're right, it's very much used, (= 'at a pinch').
    We also use 'à la rigueur' a lot, which means the same.
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    Aussi trouvé:
    Acte manqué

    Ratés du comportement dévoilant un conflit inconscient.
    Oublier de se rendre à un examen, perdre ses clefs de voiture le jour du départ, multiplier les lapsus lors d’un discours : exemples classiques de l'acte manqué. La volonté consciente de faire quelque chose se trouve alors perturbée par un désir, à demi inconscient, de faire autre chose. Et l’on en arrive à cette excuse, maintes fois formulée : " Je ne sais pas comment j’ai pu oublier notre rendez-vous ? " Nous commettons tous des actes manqués. Seule leur répétition, traduisant une conduite d'échec, doit amener à s'interroger.
    Source: ici

    À ajouter aux ressources?
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    SoupleCommeLeVent said:
    French people often seem to say "à la limite, oui" to mean something is probably just about acceptable. Tho I can't think of any good examples
    I wish to make it clear that it isn't the same "à la limite" as in nbellah's sentence. The addition of "entre" avoids any ambiguity and it was rightly translated as "on the border between".

    I've always found the use of "à la limite" (I mean the one in SCLV's example) very revealing. It's something you add when you assume what you're going to say is very exaggerated and extreme and you would never dare say it just like that. So you think you're safe by adding "à la limite".
    - A la limite, t'es complétement idiot
    - :(
    - J'ai bien dit "à la limite".

    Ok, it rarely gets to that point, but....
     

    Politabonita

    New Member
    ENGLAND-BRITISH
    To avoid making another thread, just one more question!

    "un fait divers je peux travailler dessus. ce serait à la limite du realisme et de la fiction."

    Does this mean that he thinks news stories are on the border between R and F?

    thanks again all and apologies for all the questions!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top