à la limite, le drame s'élève du social au politique

Elisabeth

Senior Member
England and English
A la limite, le drame s'élève du social au politique
Can someone tell me what this means please? It's an essay title.
Thanks!
 
  • Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    The difficult bit is "à la limite", because it is a phrase that is used very often but ha s little meaning. It means Si l'on pousse le raisonnement à sa limite.

    Could you provide a little context - which "drame" is the author talking about?
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    OK - so we'll translate is as "play", right?

    "The play, that belongs to the social realm, nearly rreaches up to that of politics."
    Ce n'est pas très léger, no doubt someone else can do better.:eek::)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top