à la loupe

helenhbsb

Member
English
Hello
Can anyone help me with the phrase above please? I will give you the context:
It's a text about the paintings of an artist:
"Dans l'intimité de chaque tableau se glisse un papillon, un escargot ou un autre petit insecte, plein de détails à découvrir, parfois même à la loupe."
I think it means something to do with "in detail" but I can't work out the meaning within the sentence.
Many thanks in advance
:)
 
  • Donaldos

    Senior Member
    French - France
    I think you need to keep the literal meaning here : some of the detail requires you to use a magnifying glass.
     

    Singing Teddy

    Senior Member
    French
    Actually, I think the text incites us to watch the painting with a real magnifying glass. It may not be used in a figurative way ^^'
     
    Last edited:

    Aoyama

    Senior Member
    français Clodoaldien
    A la loupe = under tight scrutiny (figurative meaning).
    But here, as Dolnados and Singing Teddy point out, it is a real magnifying glass that is needed here, to see the minute details of the painting .
     

    Chimel

    Senior Member
    Français
    Dans certains contextes, oui (à propos de quelqu'un soupçonné d'escroqueries: "nous allons examiner toute sa comptabilité à la loupe"), mais pas nécessairement, comme dans le message initial.
     

    JClaudeK

    Senior Member
    Français France, Deutsch (SW-Dtl.)
    Regarder quelque chose à la loupe laisse entendre avec méfiance?
    "avec méfiance" est une interprétation qui n'est pas forcément justifié, je dirais:
    Regarder quelque chose à la loupe = Regarder quelque chose dans les détails
     
    Top