1. LaLeeRu

    LaLeeRu Senior Member

    USA
    English
    What does the following expression mean: "Elle y va à la pelletée !" ?

    "Prenons une petite minute pour souligner un incroyable bon samaritain local. Elle a fait beaucoup d'effort pour notre société. Elle y va à la pelletée! Allez donc lui envoyer une petite dose d'amour !!!"

    Clearly it means that she is really getting involved. However, I was interested in a clearer, more exact definition.

    My attempt: She is really digging in?

    Thanks,
    LaLeeRu
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 20, 2018
  2. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
    I get "She is not in half measures".
     
  3. LaLeeRu

    LaLeeRu Senior Member

    USA
    English
    More specifically, what does "à la pelletée" mean?
     
  4. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
    "de bon coeur", she invests heartily.
     
  5. LaLeeRu

    LaLeeRu Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Have you heard this expression used in other ways? I ask because I would like to understand what the expression means when it is used here in a newspaper headline: des condos vacants à la pelletée.
     
  6. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Literally, à la pelletée means by shovelfuls.

    Here it means tons of, gobs of, no end of, unlimited numbers/amounts of, etc...
     
  7. LaLeeRu

    LaLeeRu Senior Member

    USA
    English
    Thank you everyone for your definitions. Very helpful!
     
  8. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    I confirm that this is the usual meaning :
    And that it was correctly used in the article (dated October 2014) I assume that your are referring to : Des condos vacants à la pelletée
    However « Elle y va à la pelletée », in your first example, is not idiomatic in my opinion. Unless they meant "she puts plenty / tons of effort into ...".
    I for one might have said instead : Elle y met le paquet.
     
  9. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Similar to en pagaille, said informally in France and Africa.

    You also could translate it as "a carload".
     
  10. Nicomon

    Nicomon Senior Member

    Montréal
    Français, Québec ♀
    Thanks wildan. I learned something new. :)
    I'm not familiar with this figurative sense of « en pagaille », for which the WR dictionary suggests galore, heaps, oodles.
    I only knew the "dishevelled" and "messy" meanings also found on this page.
     

Share This Page

Loading...