à la suite de heurts & voyous qui s'en prenaient au gens

< Previous | Next >

Grinder

Senior Member
UK, English
ll y a deux phrases ce qui je ne sur pas:

parmi lesquelles une femme, à la suite de heurts entre des soldats ivres et la population locale

i think the sentence above means 'a woman got between the drunk soliders and the local people'. But i am not sure of the meaning of a la suite de heurts.

La radio d'Etat népalaise a affirmé que des militaires étaient intervenus après avoir vu des "voyous qui s'en prenaient au gens".

I think this sentence means some 'thugs were stealing from the people'. My problem is i do not understand how s'en prenaient works. Doesn't s'en mean it?

Merci d'avance.
G
 
  • xav

    Senior Member
    France
    Grinder said:
    ll y a deux phrases ce qui je ne sur pas:

    parmi lesquelles une femme, à la suite de heurts entre des soldats ivres et la population locale

    i think the sentence above means 'a woman got between the drunk soliders and the local people'. But i am not sure of the meaning of a la suite de heurts.
    Not exactly. "à la suite de" simply means "after".
    "heurts" is a nice way to say "fight, brawl".

    La radio d'Etat népalaise a affirmé que des militaires étaient intervenus après avoir vu des "voyous qui s'en prenaient au gens".

    I think this sentence means some 'thugs were stealing from the people'. My problem is i do not understand how s'en prenaient works. Doesn't s'en mean it?
    G
    "S'en prendre à" means "attack" - it is not a matter of stealing here, I think.
     

    hald

    Senior Member
    France
    Parmi lesquelles : among which (lesquelles refers to a word that comes before in your sentence, probably something like "victimes" or "personnes")
    à la suite de heurts entre des soldats ivres et la population locale : after fights opposing drunk soldiers and the local population
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top