à partir de là

beri

Senior Member
France
I wonder how to express that consecutive locution in English. It's not very formal and means more or less "given this" or "considering this"
One example:
"Il ne s'est pas excusé pour ce qu'il m'a fait. A partir de là, je considère que notre amitié est finie."
 
  • beri

    Senior Member
    France
    are you sure "from that moment" is not just temporal?
    I'm looking for an equivalent to express a consequence
     

    djimax

    New Member
    french and english
    D' abord tu as deux phrases, and these phrases are called in english ''compound sentences'' so you must use a conjunctive adverbs to make one and only one phrase , tu dois relier tes 2 phrases afin d obtenir une seule phrase, so in order to obtain that you must a conjunctive adverbs , the best one would be '' in results'' because as a consequence of what your friend did , your friendship with him is over , as everybody knows about the ''cause/consequence''. and i think the best one would be '' he didn't apologise for what he did to me;in results, our friendship is over. we must also use a semicolon before a conjunctive adverbs, so now i put together the two sentences and make one in final. in conclusion , it always depends on the sentence to translate something. i hope my answer satifies your question .
     

    bloomiegirl

    Senior Member
    US English
    Perhaps "as a result"? But I think "So from now on..." is even better.

    Welcome to the forum, djimax! :D
    That said, maybe I don't get out enough, but I've never heard "in results" used in this context.
     

    djimax

    New Member
    french and english
    hi bloomiegirl.
    perhaps you should review your english grammar cause ''in results'' can be used in this context. you should review the ''compound sentences'' and the '' conjunctive adverbs''.
     

    djimax

    New Member
    french and english
    let me rectify a mistake i have made , i wrote '' in results'' but it is '' as a results'' because this would suit in this context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top