à plus / À+ / ++ / @+ / a+

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by baldwin3767, Feb 15, 2005.

  1. baldwin3767 New Member

    Chinese
    Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one

    Anybody can tell me what does "a plus" mean in English?

    merci beaucoup!!!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 16, 2008
  2. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Hello,
    I have received a couple of emails from French colleagues who end their emails with "A+". What does this mean? Some substitute for 'regards' or 'thanks', possibly?
    Thanks,
    Masood.
     
  3. Masood.Bonjour
    C'est The french translation for CU see you
    A+ :à plus (tard )
     
  4. Masood

    Masood Senior Member

    Leicester, England
    British English
    Thanks. What does 'à plus tard' mean?
     
  5. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    You can also find the "@ +" form :D

    DDT
     
  6. klari Member

    France, French
    "a plus tard" means almost litteraly "see you later".
    a : to
    plus : more
    tard : late
     
  7. natalie_tyw Member

    Cantonese, HK
    Hi,
    I find that some French like to write "A+" or "++" or "A plus" in an email. Actually, what does it mean? Is it also a kind of greetings like "Regards"? I have no idea. Is there any French in this forum can tell me? Thanks.
     
  8. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod (AL, Sp-En mod)

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    It means @ + = à plus = "à plus tard" = see you later
    Quite the usual way to end a mail
     
  9. paulvial

    paulvial Senior Member

    Collioure, France
    french/france
    oui c'est vrai ,
    j 'ajouterais que c'est une expression qui s'est développée recemment, car j'ai dû l'apprendre à mon retour d'Angleterre (un séjour de trente ans)
    il semblerait que pendant mon absence, les français soient devenus "fainéants" , et aient décidé de couper court certaines expressions comme celle-ci
     
  10. fjfranco1975 New Member

    Spanish
    The translation of "À PLUS" into English is extremely simple. It just means "See you later" and nothing else.
     
  11. Lapinbleu

    Lapinbleu Member

    Douarnenez, Bretagne.
    British English, UK
    à plus = à plus tard
     
  12. NYCPrincesse Senior Member

    New York
    English, USA
    sometimes in e-mails it is abbreviated "@+"
     
  13. sarabahaa New Member

    Arabic
    Qu'est-ce que ca veut dire: "à plus"? En attandant tes reponses, portez-vous bien ;)
     
  14. Gardefeu Senior Member

    French (France)
    It's short for à plus tard!
    See ya!
     
  15. sarabahaa New Member

    Arabic
    Merci bien merci pour ton aide.
    Mais, concernant la prononciation: à plus = a p-l-u-s?? c'est-a-dire, on prononce toujours le "s" à la fin?? Merci en avance!!
     
  16. Gardefeu Senior Member

    French (France)
    Oui, on prononce le S - A plussssssssssss! ;)
     
  17. Ahotep New Member

    france - french
    Bonjour,

    c'est ma première question sur ce forum que je consulte régulièrement tant il m'est utile au quotidien ! bravo pour votre implication à tous.
    Allez ! je me lance :)

    Quel est l'équivalent de notre "a plus" en français qui signifie "à bientôt" dans un langage plus populaire.
    J'utiilise pour le moment "see you soon" ou "see you later" mais je suis sûre qu'il doit exister une expression plus commune dans le langage de tous les jours..

    Merci d'avance de votre aide

    et

    a plus :)
     
  18. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    Simply: See ya! :) And welcome to the forum!
     
  19. Ahotep New Member

    france - french
    Quelle rapidité!
    merci beaucoup.
    je vais avoir l'air plus "branchée" maintenant :)
     
  20. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    See ya est utilisé depuis longtemps en AE

    Plus récent et "branché", comme À plus, serait "Later!" (AE)
     
  21. Ahotep New Member

    france - french
    Ok wildan1
    J'ai deux versions à utiliser maintenant pour varier mon vocabulaire :)
    Merci
     
  22. ariano2709 New Member

    english USA; spanish
    i said à bientot to my friend and she replied with à plus.. i was wondering what that meant
     
  23. Donaldos

    Donaldos Senior Member

    French - France
    "à plus" is an informal way to say "à plus tard" = see you!
     
  24. boterham Senior Member

    Rijsel, France
    French, France
    "à plus tard" meaning "see you later" or just "later" :)
     
  25. lindasp62

    lindasp62 Member

    USA English
    Un ami a termine une lettre avec la phrase "A plus". La sense/signification/traduction est quoi? (En Anglais, SVP).
    Merci bien!
     
  26. madolo Senior Member

    à plus = à plus tard =>
    see you later / hoping to hear from you soon ...
     
  27. Drosen7777 Member

    San Francisco
    English - American
    Can you please translate into English, when written in the context of a goodbye at the end of a letter?
    "C'est le moment de dire bisous, et a plus"

    Many thanks
     
  28. Thias Member

    Reims
    French
    " time to kiss goodbye, and see you (later) " :confused:
     
  29. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    love and kisses, see you later
     
  30. Drosen7777 Member

    San Francisco
    English - American
    I guess it's short -- and this really should have been obvious to me -- for "a plus tard"
     
  31. Lechatnoir

    Lechatnoir Senior Member

    PA, USA
    English-USA
    I've also seen the fun "@+" :)
     
  32. O.W. Member

    Portuguese - Portugal
    Hi - I have a question - does a+ at the end of an e-mail written in French mean anything? Thank you
     
  33. sarah82 Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    French-France
    Yes it does.
    There are a couple of threads dealing with "à bientôt", "à +" and "see you", "see you later" and "see you soon".

    à + is "à plus (tard)" = see you
     
  34. Fred_C

    Fred_C Senior Member

    France
    Français
    It is quite colloquial
    Note that although in "à plus tard", the S is mute, it is not mute in "à plus".
     
  35. loklin Member

    French
    Hi
    as Fred_C said, a+ is colloquial, moreover a+ is used in chat rather than in e-mail
     
  36. O.W. Member

    Portuguese - Portugal
    Thank you all. I was in doubt whether it meant something or if it was some kind of typing mistake (imagine :eek:!!)
     
  37. sarah82 Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    French-France
    I would add that is it only to be used with friends/family, definitely not at work :)
     
  38. sam's mum

    sam's mum Senior Member

    Southampton
    England English
    This is good to know because my teacher put this in an email and I thought it meant that I was a really good student!
     
  39. sarah82 Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    French-France
    Je voulais juste préciser pour qu'il n'y ait pas de confusion :

    "à plus" meaning "see you" has to be written "à" with an accent, not just the letter "a" ("a +" would be the grade, but we don't have the same grade system in France : grade go between zero to 20, 20 being the best grade. If your teacher wrote this without the accent, you should tell him/her!!! :) )
     
  40. sam's mum

    sam's mum Senior Member

    Southampton
    England English
    Thanks Sarah82. I know that she can't get the accents to work on her laptop, so it's still a mystery!
     
  41. sarah82 Senior Member

    Annecy, France
    French-France
    Haha :)
    Well, if it was at the end of the e-mail, it most probably only meant "see you", except if she had just said something like : the last e-mail you sent me in French was very well written. a+! to congratulate you :)
     
  42. firstyearout Senior Member

    Sydney
    English - Australian
    Bonjour,

    je vois cette expression souvent à la fin des lettres. ça veut dire 'amitiés' ou amilcalement ou peut-être 'à plus tard'?

    merci
     
  43. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Canberra, Australia
    English - Australia
    A+ = à plus = à plus tard. ;)
     
  44. xiancee

    xiancee Senior Member

    france
    French
    "A+" or "@+"= "C U L 8er" ;)
     
  45. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    We typically use l8r for later.
     
  46. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    Xiancee, Franglais, je ne comprends pas du tout ce que vous dites ! :confused:
     
  47. boterham Senior Member

    Rijsel, France
    French, France
    see you later = C U l8r or just l8r... sort of SMS text talk like we have in French too :)
     
  48. Micia93

    Micia93 Senior Member

    in the center of France
    FRANCE FRENCH
    Halala ! effectivement, je ne pouvais pas trouver ! :D
    merci !
     
  49. xiancee

    xiancee Senior Member

    france
    French
    Thanks Franglais for you l8r
    My bad!
     
  50. Franglais1969

    Franglais1969 Senior Member

    Angleterre.
    English English, français rouillé
    Pas de quoi. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...