à plus / À+ / ++ / @+ / a+

baldwin3767

New Member
Chinese
Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one

Anybody can tell me what does "a plus" mean in English?

merci beaucoup!!!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hello,
    I have received a couple of emails from French colleagues who end their emails with "A+". What does this mean? Some substitute for 'regards' or 'thanks', possibly?
    Thanks,
    Masood.
     

    klari

    Member
    France, French
    "a plus tard" means almost litteraly "see you later".
    a : to
    plus : more
    tard : late
     

    natalie_tyw

    Member
    Cantonese, HK
    Hi,
    I find that some French like to write "A+" or "++" or "A plus" in an email. Actually, what does it mean? Is it also a kind of greetings like "Regards"? I have no idea. Is there any French in this forum can tell me? Thanks.
     

    paulvial

    Senior Member
    DearPrudence said:
    It means @ + = à plus = "à plus tard" = see you later
    Quite the usual way to end a mail
    oui c'est vrai ,
    j 'ajouterais que c'est une expression qui s'est développée recemment, car j'ai dû l'apprendre à mon retour d'Angleterre (un séjour de trente ans)
    il semblerait que pendant mon absence, les français soient devenus "fainéants" , et aient décidé de couper court certaines expressions comme celle-ci
     

    sarabahaa

    New Member
    Arabic
    Merci bien merci pour ton aide.
    Mais, concernant la prononciation: à plus = a p-l-u-s?? c'est-a-dire, on prononce toujours le "s" à la fin?? Merci en avance!!
     

    Ahotep

    New Member
    france - french
    Bonjour,

    c'est ma première question sur ce forum que je consulte régulièrement tant il m'est utile au quotidien ! bravo pour votre implication à tous.
    Allez ! je me lance :)

    Quel est l'équivalent de notre "a plus" en français qui signifie "à bientôt" dans un langage plus populaire.
    J'utiilise pour le moment "see you soon" ou "see you later" mais je suis sûre qu'il doit exister une expression plus commune dans le langage de tous les jours..

    Merci d'avance de votre aide

    et

    a plus :)
     

    lindasp62

    Member
    USA English
    Un ami a termine une lettre avec la phrase "A plus". La sense/signification/traduction est quoi? (En Anglais, SVP).
    Merci bien!
     

    Drosen7777

    Member
    English - American
    Can you please translate into English, when written in the context of a goodbye at the end of a letter?
    "C'est le moment de dire bisous, et a plus"

    Many thanks
     

    O.W.

    Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Hi - I have a question - does a+ at the end of an e-mail written in French mean anything? Thank you
     

    sarah82

    Senior Member
    French-France
    Yes it does.
    There are a couple of threads dealing with "à bientôt", "à +" and "see you", "see you later" and "see you soon".

    à + is "à plus (tard)" = see you
     

    O.W.

    Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    Thank you all. I was in doubt whether it meant something or if it was some kind of typing mistake (imagine :eek:!!)
     

    sarah82

    Senior Member
    French-France
    Je voulais juste préciser pour qu'il n'y ait pas de confusion :

    "à plus" meaning "see you" has to be written "à" with an accent, not just the letter "a" ("a +" would be the grade, but we don't have the same grade system in France : grade go between zero to 20, 20 being the best grade. If your teacher wrote this without the accent, you should tell him/her!!! :) )
     

    sam's mum

    Senior Member
    England English
    Je voulais juste préciser pour qu'il n'y ait pas de confusion :

    "à plus" meaning "see you" has to be written "à" with an accent, not just the letter "a" ("a +" would be the grade, but we don't have the same grade system in France : grade go between zero to 20, 20 being the best grade. If your teacher wrote this without the accent, you should tell him/her!!! :) )
    Thanks Sarah82. I know that she can't get the accents to work on her laptop, so it's still a mystery!
     

    sarah82

    Senior Member
    French-France
    Haha :)
    Well, if it was at the end of the e-mail, it most probably only meant "see you", except if she had just said something like : the last e-mail you sent me in French was very well written. a+! to congratulate you :)
     

    firstyearout

    Senior Member
    English - Australian
    Bonjour,

    je vois cette expression souvent à la fin des lettres. ça veut dire 'amitiés' ou amilcalement ou peut-être 'à plus tard'?

    merci
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top