à présent, maintenant, en ce moment

Marieve333

Senior Member
French, Canada
#2
"À présent" is used more in the sense of "as of now", and so it doesn't mean "right now".

"Maintenant" is pretty general and can be used the same way as "now" in English.

"En ce moment" means "at the present time", "at present", "right now". It is considered a little bit more specific because we don't use it to talk about future events.
 

Goldenheart

Senior Member
Arab
#3
Moderator note: This new question has been added to an existing thread on the same topic.

Hello I want to know what's the french translation of " now " in this sentence
" I am not thinking about this now "
here's my attempt " je ne pense pas a ça en ce moment " or should I say " maintenant "
merci a l'avance
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Top