à quel point

ganieda

Senior Member
french
Hi,

Does any of you have an idea for "cela montre à quel point il est important de..." I think about "this shows how much it is important to" but I'm not sure

Thanks again


Moderator note: multiple threads merged to create this one
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • ganieda

    Senior Member
    french
    here is the whole sentence:

    All the changes that needed to be done show how strong is the administrator interface related to the other subsystems, and how much it is important to put some intelligence in the GUI for it not to be so dependant of the job made by the other subsystems.

    thanks for your help
     

    Nath0811

    Senior Member
    France - Français
    ganieda said:
    here is the whole sentence:

    All the changes that needed to be done show how strong is the administrator interface related to the other subsystems, and how much it is important to put some intelligence in the GUI for it not to be so dependant of the job made by the other subsystems.

    thanks for your help

    I think you should say and how important it is to put ...
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    ganieda said:
    here is the whole sentence:

    All the changes that needed to be done show how strong is the administrator interface related to the other subsystems, and how much it is important to put some intelligence in the GUI for it not to be so dependant of the job made by the other subsystems.

    thanks for your help
    What do you think of this:
    ... demonstrate the strength of the administrator interface with respect to the other subsystems, and how important it is to make the GUI intelligent, so that it is not so dependent upon the jobs done by the other subsystems.
     

    ganieda

    Senior Member
    french
    the way you say it sounds better,
    thanks a lot:)

    I did not see your suggestion Kelly, what I wanted to say is that the admin is too much dependant of the other subsystems that's what I try to say here "how strong is the administrator interface related to the other subsystems," maybe it would be better to say "how strong is the relation between"?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Do you mean how strongly related...?

    Then: ... demonstrate the strength of the relationship between the administrator interface and the other subsystems...

    I'm rethinking "all the changes that needed to be done..." I'm deleting my earlier suggestion for that part.

    How about "The need for many changes demonstrates the strength of the relationship between the administrator interface and the other subsystems, and how important it is to make the GUI intelligent, so that it is not so dependent upon the jobs done by the other subsystems." ?

    Note dependent.
     

    justins

    Member
    france
    how can i translate "à quel point" in this context:


    tu me manques, tu ne peux pas imaginer à quel point!


    merci......
     

    wonderland

    New Member
    South Korea
    How can i translate this sentence in concerns of "a quel point"?

    ; Ce bon mot du general de Gaulle montre a quel point la gastronomie est partout, y compris en politique...

    (sorry for the absence of the accents)

    :)
     

    rmain64

    Senior Member
    english
    Could someone please clarify the meaning of " à quel point" here...perhaps it means "to what extent".
    "J'ai pu constater à quel point chacun et chacune d'entre vous contribue à faire du Canada un pays dynamique, diversifié et créatif.

    Merci bien.
     

    dufaigh

    Member
    English - United Kingdom
    "Comme tous les guides de montagne, il savait a quel point un equipement de qualite est important."

    How would you translate "a quel point" in this phrase.
    Like all mountain guides, he knew "a quel point" quality equipment is important.


    merci
     

    wannabebelge

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Like all mountain guides, he knew how important quality equipment is.

    or (maybe not precise enough?)
    Like all mountain guides, he knew the importance of quality equipment.
     

    rita606

    Member
    arabic
    svp, est ce que 'a quel point' en francais est traduite en anglais comme ca :
    je pense qu'a ce moment la,mes parents ont realise a quel point ils ne connaissaient pas leur petit bébé.

    I think that they realized at this moment to what point they do not really knew their little baby .
     

    fredness

    Senior Member
    États-Unis, anglais
    Perhaps a better rendering:

    "I think that my parents realised/realized at that moment how little they knew their little baby."
     

    nolanjnt

    Senior Member
    IRELAND ENGLISH
    Looking at previous posts it would appear that the translation of the following french sentence:

    L'éxperience nous fait mesurer à quel point nous sommes
    vulnérables et exacerbe notre peur.

    is:

    The experience makes consider how much we are vulnerable
    ans exacerbates our fear.

    Could someone explain how ' à quel point' translates as 'how much'

    Many thanks
     

    Waninou

    Senior Member
    french (france)
    "L'expérience nous fait mesurer combien nous sommes vulnérable" is another way to say it, and I deduce from your post that it can be translated literally to "how much" in English.

    I think a more literal translation of "a quel point" would be "to what extent"

    hope it helps
     
    Top