à ras-bord [raz-bord]

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by Valis834, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. Valis834 Member

    English - US
    I'm uncertain of this phrase, which appears in a document describing the tense atmosphere of a protest/riot:
    "Vision étonnante dans cette atmosphère chargée à raz-bord de haine étouffante ..."

    My attempt:
    "A surprising sight in this atmosphere loaded [to the limit?] with stifling hatred..."

    Is that accurate, or is there a more specific idiomatic meaning?

    Merci en avance!
     
  2. la grive solitaire

    la grive solitaire Senior Member

    United States, English
    à ras-bord (or ras le bol) means to be filled to the very top, like a glass of water that one more drop would make overflow. Perhaps you could say: overflowing with stifled hatred / resentment?
     
  3. Valis834 Member

    English - US
    Sounds perfect. Thanks!
     
  4. gotasha New Member

    English
    What would the translation be for "ton vase rempli à raz-bord"

    Does "raz-bord" still mean "overflowing"?
     
  5. OutsinceMons

    OutsinceMons Senior Member

    France
    English GB
    Hi,

    Gotasha, may I suggest 'filled to the brim'?

    Any use?
     
  6. Uncle Bob Senior Member

    Hungary
    British English
    Shorter would be "brimful" or, if you prefer, "brimfull".
     
  7. SergueiL Senior Member

    Noumea
    Français
    Whatever thé translation is, only one spelling in French : à ras bord.
     

Share This Page

Loading...