à travers le souci d'une unité de jurisprudence contrôlée

Bonjour,
I'm trying to grasp all the aspects of this wording. At the beginning of the problem sentence I would put something like ...it neatly captures the monopoly of legislative power... then it comes to the tricky bit. Firstly, is there any intimation in the French of under the pretence of in à travers le souci ? or does it mean something along the lines of preoccupied with ? Secondly, does contrôlée relate to unité or jurisprudence - and does unité de jurisprudence mean unity of jurisprudence or case law ? Any opinions from native speakers, or others, are welcome !

Context: Le statut du tribunal de cassation placé auprès du corps législatif est le symbole durable de la souveraineté de la loi. Amorcé depuis la fin du XVIIIe siècle, il exprime bien le monopole du pouvoir législatif à travers le souci d'une unité de jurisprudence contrôlée.
 
Last edited:
  • jann

    co-mod'
    English - USA
    I don't have a legal background at all... but I understand the end of the sentence to refer to two ideas. The first being a single and consistent jurisprudence, and the second being the presence of "checks and balances" (I add the wikipedia link in case that expression is used differently outside of the US) -- or at least one legislative check -- to ensure the continuing integrity of this single jurisprudence.

    So for me, controleé modifies unité, or the entire noun phrase "unité de jurisprudence," rather than just jurisprudence.

    But I'm afraid I don't know if jurisprudence should be understood as "jurisprudence" (i.e., the theory and philosophy of law), or if it should be understood as "case law" (i.e., application of law and therefore legal precedent).

    I hope some people with more familiarity with the topic will chime in here.
     
    Thank you very much, jann, for stepping in there to help out. I like your suggested interpretation of "to ensure the continuing integrity of this single jurisprudence," although as you say we are still in the dark about the meaning here of jurisprudence itself ! Si des natifs ont des avis la-dessous, ce serait apprécié !
     

    Mezian10

    Senior Member
    France French
    En fait, l'idée est que le tribunal de cassation est placé sous un contrôle strict du corps législatif qui veut garder un contrôle sur la loi et sur son interprétation. L'idée était de rendre la loi applicable de la même façon pour tous et d'éviter que des tribunaux locaux fassent leur interprétation propre. C'est ce qui a conduit à la création du référé législatif: les juges ne peuvent plus interpréter la loi mais doivent pour ce faire s'en référer au corps législatif. Ainsi, l'unité de jurisprudence contrôlée signifie la volonté de limiter au maximum les divergences d'interprétation de la loi par les tribunaux. Donc, je comprends "jurisprudence" ici comme "case law". "Dans le souci de", dans ce contexte, pourrait se traduire "with the ultimate goal" ou quelque chose de ce genre. J'espère m'être fait comprendre dans ce charabia.
     
    Merci beaucoup, Mezian pour votre explication détaillée qui m'a bien aidée à comprendre le sens de la phrase. Maintenant, j'envisage quelque chose en anglais comme "it neatly captured the monopoly of legislative power with the ultimate goal of creating a controlled cohesive body of case law." En espérant bien sûr que ça va d'utiliser un verbe similaire en anglais "to control" et que "cohesive body" transmet "unité." ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top