1. Sezziembj Member

    English- England
    Does this mean "right in front of his nose"?
    Sorry there is no context- it is from an excercise in my revision book
     
  2. Lezert

    Lezert Senior Member

    Midi-Pyrénées
    french, France
    it means something like "approximatively", "roughly" , " I would say ..."
     
  3. Sezziembj Member

    English- England
    Thanks for your help
     
  4. On Retrouve a Paris Senior Member

    Mandarin plus MinNan Hua(my dialect)
    C'est une phrase s'emploie beaucoup? Pourriez vous me donner un exemple?
     
  5. SwissPete

    SwissPete Senior Member

    94044 USA
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    A vue de nez, je dirais que tu as fais trop à manger.

    EDIT: Voir aussi ici.
     
  6. Punky Zoé

    Punky Zoé Senior Member

    Pau
    France - français
    Bonjour

    C'est une formule assez courante, utilisée quand on fait une estimation grossière d'une quantité, "comme on le sent", sans documentation, sans outil pour mesurer.

    "C'est loin ?" "À vue de nez, je dirais 500 mètres (ou 5 mn)"
    "combien ça pèse ?" "À vue de nez, plus d'un kilo"
    "Combien y-a-t'il de personnes ?" "À vue de nez, au moins une centaine" ...

    C'est un peu la même notion que "au pif" (qui est d'un registre plus familier).
     
  7. edwingill Senior Member

    England English
    At a rough guess
     
  8. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    a rough guess
    a guesstimate
    a ballpark estimate (maybe this one is only AE)
     
  9. Nooj Senior Member

    Australian
    English - Aus-NZ
    J'ajoute:

    Eyeballing it...

    Ou en Australie, on se sert beaucoup du verbe 'to reckon' mais avec le sens de 'à vue de nez, au pif'.

    Combien y-a-t-il de personnes ici ? À vue de nez, je dirais 100.
    How many people are here? I reckon around 100.
     
  10. ain'ttranslationfun? Senior Member

    US English
    "off the top of my head", "at first glance", or (as wildan1 & edwingill say) "at a (rough) guess".
    In French, you'll also hear "au pifomètre" (pif = nose).
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2018

Share This Page

Loading...