æ sound in 'fastidious'

< Previous | Next >
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    In Leeds, in the general population, it will be the 'a' in "cat". Those who speak in a slightly higher register, or who are from the South, will pronounce it with a "Ə".
     

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I think the speaker used ə there. Southern English speakers are more likely to neutralise unstressed vowels in this way than Northern English speakers, as Paul has said. You might want to listen to the speaker in Lexico (Oxford) who gives a full vowel.
    fastidious
    /faˈstɪdɪəs/
    fastidious | Definition of fastidious by Lexico
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top