çà et là / ça et là

Tresley

Senior Member
British English
Hello,

I have seen 'çà et là' written with a grave accent over the 'a' in 'çà', but I also see 'ça et là' written without a grave accent over the 'a' in 'ça', including in the French-English dictionary in Word Reference.

Which is correct?
 
  • Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    My Petit Robert (yet again) says the meaning of çà is quite different from that of "ça" (the demonstrative "that"). They say it means "here".
     

    themaster

    Senior Member
    FRANCE/French
    Moi même je ne savais pas mais effectivement, c'est tout à fait sensé.

    On peut remplacer "çà" par "ici" et l'orthographe de "çà" prends alors tout son sens
     

    JeanDeSponde

    Senior Member
    France, Français
    C'est l'usage de "çà", adverbe (de lieu) et non pronom; utilisé comme intejection : Ah çà ! par exemple !
    C'est une forme correcte, mais l'usage sans accent grave est plus courant actuellement, en particulier par proximité avec le pronom (p. ex. ça par exemple ça m'est égal).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top