ça allait être leur fête

bababardwan

Senior Member
English
In the novel Allah n'est pas oblige by Kourouma Ahmadou, set in the Liberian civil war in the 1990's page 92, a drunken abusive father is being described. Here's the passage:

" À la maison, il hurlait comme un chacal, cassait tout et surtout frappait sa femme et son

unique fils. Chaque soir, quand le soleil commençait à décliner, Sosso et sa mère

tremblaient de peur parce que le chef de famille al ait rentrer soûl complètement soûl,

soûl à ne pouvoir distinguer un taureau d’une chèvre. Et ça allait être leur fête."


I don't quite get that last line " Et ça allait être leur fête" . I know fête means party, festival, feast, that sort of thing, and not the English homophone fate, but meaning wise I would have thought fate would have fitted. I'm wondering if feast the meaning that is being used here. As in, the father is like a jackal and he's going to come and feast [devour, abuse] his wife and kid. C'est ça?
 
  • constantlyconfused

    Senior Member
    English - British
    I don't quite get that last line " Et ça allait être leur fête" . I know fête means party, festival, feast, that sort of thing, and not the English homophone fate, but meaning wise I would have thought fate would have fitted.
    In an unrelated (I think) way it does mean something like fate.
    Ça va être sa fête = he'll get his comeuppance

    That implies to me a deserved punishment, and I have no idea if that is the case in the novel. If not, you might well stick to "that was to be their fate"
     

    bababardwan

    Senior Member
    English
    Merci constantlyconfused.

    Yes, I'm sure that's right. Although they didn't deserve the abuse, it was not their comeuppance, it may well have been their comeuppance in the eyes of the abusive father

    I'm wondering though on the origin of this phrase, and how it came to give that meaning.
     

    constantlyconfused

    Senior Member
    English - British

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Français, Québec ♀
    Hello,

    Suggestions - to be confirmed or corrected :) :
    - And they were going to get it! / They would be given a hard time / They'd be in for a rough ride.

    Inspired from :
    Ça va être sa fête ! (figurative, informal) he's going to get it!
    Source
    And
    Faire sa fête à quelqu'un = le réprimander ou le malmener, le rosser.
    Ça va être sa fête = il va passer un mauvais moment.
    Edit : I forgot to update the thread. It took me so long to research and write this that I had not read constantlyconfused's last post.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top