ça caille = il fait très froid

edstar

New Member
English/United States
Hello
I have justed started learning French and have come across this phrase
ça caille = il fait très froid, I have looked up the words in the dictionary and have come up with the following but is does not make sense to me.

it is (oiseau) quail = it is very chilled

Could I get some help with the meaning.

Thank you ...
 
  • LV4-26

    Senior Member
    I don't think the verb cailler (as in ça caille) has any connection with la caille, the bird (quail, as you rightly pointed out). It just happens to be spelt the same.

    I think it's got more to do with cailler in the sense of coagulate, though I didn't check that.

    As suggested by edwingill (and yourself) it's a colloquial equivalent of il fait très froid.
    Same meaning and same register : ça pèle.
     

    anangelaway

    Senior Member
    French
    Bonjour Edstar et bienvenue ! :)

    It is indeed a colloquial way to say 'il fait froid'.
    - ça/il caille aujourd'hui/ici
    - Je me caille.... (se cailler) as well used.
    From the TFLi
    B. P. anal., pop. Être figé par le froid. On caille sur cette plage (DUB.). Ça caille. Il fait froid.
     

    edwingill

    Senior Member
    England English
    LV4-26 said:
    I don't think the verb cailler (as in ça caille) has any connection with la caille, the bird (quail, as you rightly pointed out). It just happens to be spelt the same.

    I think it's got more to do with cailler in the sense of coagulate, though I didn't check that.

    As suggested by edwingill (and yourself) it's a colloquial equivalent of il fait très froid.
    Same meaning and same register : ça pèle.
    tu as raison selon Petit Robert
    coaillier
    XIIe; lat. coagulare ® coaguler
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    edwingill said:
    tu as raison selon Petit Robert
    coaillier
    XIIe; lat. coagulare ® coaguler
    Merci. Et j'ajoute l'étymologie de la caille (l'oiseau) : quaccola (VIIIe).
    It sometimes happen that two words of different etymologies end up as homonyms.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top