ça ira

< Previous | Next >

On Retrouve a Paris

Senior Member
Mandarin plus MinNan Hua(my dialect)
Bonjour a tous:

J'ai vu que 'ca ira' est traduit en 'it will do the trick' sur site de wordreference'. Je ne comprends pas ou je peux utiliser en ce sens exactement.

Pourrait quelqu'un citer moi un exemple simple en 'ca ira'(it will do the trick')?

Merci beaucoup!
 
  • (o0_0o)

    New Member
    Canada, English
    My suggestion would be as an answer to a question in conversation.
    example: -"Voudriez-vous que je le fasse comme ceci?"
    -"Ça ira."

    I'm not too sure about this however.
     

    Canard

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Another use is to mean "things will be all right".

    A: Tous les espoirs de l'humanité vont choir, nous sommes perdus !
    B: T'inquiète, ça ira.
     

    On Retrouve a Paris

    Senior Member
    Mandarin plus MinNan Hua(my dialect)
    Another use is to mean "things will be all right".

    A: Tous les espoirs de l'humanité vont choir, nous sommes perdus !
    B: T'inquiète, ça ira.

    Ca ne a pas explique ce que je veux savoir. je demande exemples pour exprimer le sens de 'it will do the trick'.

    Je sais comment il dois etre utilise comme 'things will be all right'

    Mais, je vous remercie encore!
     

    Crème Brulée

    Senior Member
    Ireland (English)
    Bonjour,
    Je traduirais "ca ira" aussi par "that will do".
    Ex. "Pourrais-je vous donner une copie de ma pièce d'identité"
    "Oui, ça ira."
    Est-ce que tu comprends?
     

    On Retrouve a Paris

    Senior Member
    Mandarin plus MinNan Hua(my dialect)
    Bonjour,
    Je traduirais "ca ira" aussi par "that will do".
    Ex. "Pourrais-je vous donner une copie de ma pièce d'identité"
    "Oui, ça ira."
    Est-ce que tu comprends?

    Je comprends ce que il signfie en francais, mais est-ce que il explique de quoi je veux? It will do the trick?

    En angliais, l'exemple il dois etre -

    Could I give you a copy of my identity?
    Yes, it will do the trick???

    Merci!
     

    Crème Brulée

    Senior Member
    Ireland (English)
    Je comprends ce que il signfie en francais, mais est-ce que il explique de quoi je veux? It will do the trick?

    En angliais, l'exemple il dois etre -

    Could I give you a copy of my identity card? (I wanted to emphasis the word "copy" in my example as opposed to "original")
    Yes, it will do the trick???

    Merci!
    Hi, what I mean is that for "ça ira" you don't have to say "it will do the trick" you can just say "that will do", as in "that will be sufficient" or "that will be fine".
    Hope that's clearer now!
     

    On Retrouve a Paris

    Senior Member
    Mandarin plus MinNan Hua(my dialect)
    Hi, what I mean is that for "ça ira" you don't have to say "it will do the trick" you can just say "that will do", as in "that will be sufficient" or "that will be fine".
    Hope that's clearer now!
    Oui, c'est plus clair..Merci:)

    Mais.. Encore, je doute du sens de 'it will do the trick'...pourrais vous me donner un exemple pour le sens exactement ou le sens de 'it will do the trick n'est pas existant du tout?

    Pourquoi le site de wordreference explique 'ca ira' ainsi, vous savez?
     

    Crème Brulée

    Senior Member
    Ireland (English)
    Yes, "it will do the trick" is fine and does exist. However, I would most likely say "that will do the trick".
    "Ca ira" can be translated by "that will do the trick" in any of the above examples but It would be said in a more casual situation.
    Ex. Two people cooking together.
    "The recipe says we need 4 red apples."
    "We have 3 red apples and one green one. Is that ok?"
    "Yes, that will do the trick".
    Do you understand now?
    In French "Ca ira" can be used in both a formal and informal conext.
    In English, in a formal context we would say "that will be fine"
    In an informal context we might say "that will do the trick."
     

    mickaël

    Senior Member
    Mais.. Encore, je doute du sens de 'it will do the trick'...pourrais vous me donner un exemple pour le sens exactement ou le sens de 'it will do the trick n'est pas existant du tout?
    But "it will do the trick" and "that will fine" are synonymous in this context, aren't they? :confused:
    My dictionary gives "ça fera l'affaire" for "it will do the trick", which is also the meaning that can take "that will be fine".
     

    On Retrouve a Paris

    Senior Member
    Mandarin plus MinNan Hua(my dialect)
    Yes, "it will do the trick" is fine and does exist. However, I would most likely say "that will do the trick".
    "Ca ira" can be translated by "that will do the trick" in any of the above examples but It would be said in a more casual situation.
    Ex. Two people cooking together.
    "The recipe says we need 4 red apples."
    "We have 3 red apples and one green one. Is that ok?"
    "Yes, that will do the trick".
    Do you understand now?
    In French "Ca ira" can be used in both a formal and informal conext.
    In English, in a formal context we would say "that will be fine"
    In an informal context we might say "that will do the trick."
    c'est vraiment clair!! Merci beaucoup.. Vous etes tres gentil!:)
     

    On Retrouve a Paris

    Senior Member
    Mandarin plus MinNan Hua(my dialect)
    But "it will do the trick" and "that will fine" are synonymous in this context, aren't they? :confused:
    My dictionary gives "ça fera l'affaire" for "it will do the trick", which is also the meaning that can take "that will fine".
    Oui:), je comprends totalement par Crème Brulée's exemple de pomme.

    Merci beaucoup vraiment.
     

    orc13

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    "That will do the trick" by the way, is uncommon in AE.
    I disagree--I've heard and used this expression and I'm American! But what is important to remember is that it's an idiomatic expression, and like all expressions, should not be overused. "ça ira" is much more common than "that'll do the trick". This is why people have give other translations, including "that'll do", and another meaning of ça ira, "it'll be ok/all right".
     

    arouet394

    Senior Member
    english
    I'm getting the sense that 'ca ira' means 'that works' or 'that'll work' in American English. c'est vrai ou non? In america "that will do the trick" is rarely used especially colloqially. In, fact, it seems a tad funny to my ears.
     

    franc 91

    Senior Member
    English - GB
    For me it's usually - it'll do, but it's also part of a famous revolutionary song, where it means - things will turn out alright
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    ça ira - that's fine, OK, enough, that'll do

    that will do the trick - ça fera l'affaire (and yes, I do say it frequently as an AE-speaker!)

    Sometimes the two expressions overlap, but that will do the trick is more affirmative of a specific action, in my opinion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top