ça m'intéressait avant, mais plus maintenant

dnldnl

Senior Member
Russian, Ukrainian
ça m'intéressait avant, mais plus maintenant

I am guessing that the last part of the sentence means "not any more," even though there is nothing really negative in the sentence.

I was just wondering if this sentence is gramatically correct in French. If not, how would you write it in a gramatically correct manner?
 
  • le Fnake

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Hi,

    it's not 100% gramatically correct in french, because "ne" is here missing : ça m'intéressait avant, mais ça ne m'intéresse plus maintenant. (This is the only 100% correct manner, but the sentence is not better because you then have two times çà m'intéresse...)

    However and especially in spoken french, "ne" tends to disappear (or instead : to be forgotten) so that the "error" disappears too :)

    As a conclusion, mais plus maintenant will be totally ok if you're not writing something (very) litterary. Only purists may be vexed by this sentence.
     

    jierbe31

    Senior Member
    French from France
    Hello,

    In my opinion, "Ça m'intéressait avant mais plus maintenant" is an oral sentence.
    The full correct written sentence would be "Ça m'intéressait mais ça ne m'intéresse plus/ça n'est plus le cas/ maintenant".
    Hope it helps.
     

    dnldnl

    Senior Member
    Russian, Ukrainian
    Thank you, le Fnake :)
    All clear now.

    EDIT: thank you for your response as well, jierbe31.

    The conversational French I hear on the radio drives me absolutely crazy :)
     

    Méninge

    Member
    France, French
    si tu veux faire une phrase encore plus correcte, pour l'écrit par exemple, tu peux remplacer "ça" par "cela"

    Pour moi une très belle et correcte phrase serait : "Avant, je m'y intéressais, plus maintenant." Tout simplement, comme ça, aucune répétition et aucun manque à la grammaire française :)

    Apres si tu veux quelquechose de plus "casual" tu peux prendre une des phrases déja données par mes compatriotes :p

    Have a nice day.
     

    le Fnake

    Senior Member
    France, French
    si tu veux faire une phrase encore plus correcte, pour l'écrit par exemple, tu peux remplacer "ça" par "cela" :tick:

    Pour moi une très belle et correcte phrase serait : "Avant, je m'y intéressais, plus maintenant." Tout simplement, comme ça, aucune répétition et aucun manque à la grammaire française :cross:
    No, there is still the same problem, as "plus maintenant" stands instead of "je ne m'y intéresse plus maintenant" :D
     

    Méninge

    Member
    France, French
    Non vraiment sur cela, je ne suis pas d'accord avec toi Le Fnake. La phrase que j'ai proposée est très correcte et surtout très française, en plus on sait très bien qu'on n'ulise pas toujours le "ne" dans toutes sortes de négation, même dans du très bon français il arrive de l'ellipser pour plus de style. C'est ce que j'ai fait ici.

    Bonne journée.
     

    tatopolos

    New Member
    France French
    to be more formal, the sentence would be:
    "Cela m'intéressait auparavant, mais ce n'est plus le cas maintenant" (style soutenu)

    But if you're just talking, your sentece is very correct, you can also say more directly :
    "Cela ne m'intéresse plus"

    It's exactly the same meaning, the word "plus" reflects a YES in the past and a NO actually.

    TATOPOLOS
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top