çiçek (-ği)

< Previous | Next >

ammarsa25

Senior Member
Arabic (Egyptian & MSA)
In the book that I am learning from, it is written in the vocab section

çiçek (-ği) ---- flower (also a girl name)

So, çiçek means flower and çiçekği is a girl name

Have I understood that correctly?
 
  • rarabara

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    çiçek , yes, means flower but çiçekği is not a correct form of writing (i.e. incorrect).
    you should write it as "çiçeği"
    this is caused by one of basic rule of turkish grammar.
    and yes, çiçek can also be used for a girl name.

    the clearer difference between çiçek and çiçeği is as given below

    çiçek --->> flower
    çiçeği --->> as in a sentence like: "I bring/brought this flower."
     

    LeBro

    Member
    Turkish
    -ği means 'this'?
    No, "bu" means "this" in Turkish.

    About the "-ğ" here;

    Pay attention to the word forms "çiçek" and "çiçeği". They are different forms. What happens here is called Final-obstruent devoicing.

    Simply put, when a vowel initial suffix is added to a word ending in one of “p – ç – t – k” consonants in Turkish, the consonant (“p – ç – t – k”) turns into “b - c - d - g”, respectively. Therefore, çiçeK --> çiçeĞi.

    “-i”, on the other hand, is the accusative ending in Turkish (also –ı, -u, -ü according to the vowel harmony).
     

    Cagsak

    Senior Member
    In the book that I am learning from, it is written in the vocab section

    çiçek (-ği) ---- flower (also a girl name)

    So, çiçek means flower and çiçekği is a girl name

    Have I understood that correctly?
    Çiçek + i = Çiçeği (the flower)
    Çiçeği getir = Bring the flower

    Çiçek +i = Çiçek'i (the name of the girl)
    Çiçek'i getir. = Bring Çiçek
    Even though it's pronounced exactly the same as çiçeği, it's written Çiçek'i when it's a proper name.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top