è importante che la persona non si senta sola

< Previous | Next >

quizzy

Senior Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti.
Mi scuso se faccio una domanda su un argomento per il quale ci sono già molti threads, ma nessuno mi sembra rispondere esattamente al mio dubbio:

La permanenza in ospedale è un momento particolare di crisi nella vita di una persona ed è importante che in quei momenti la persona non si senta sola, sappia che gli amici le sono vicini.

The stay in hospital is a particular moment of crisis in a person's life and it is vital, on such occasions, that the person should not feel alone, that the person should know his/her friends are by his/her side.

Il primo dubbio è vital+should; inoltre non saprei come evitare il bruttissimo doppio possessivo his/her.

Grazie anticipatamente a chi potrà aiutarmi.
 
  • AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    È corretta, però «vital» è molto più forte di «importante.» Mi suona meglio «that the person does not feel alone, that the person knows his friends...»

    EDIT:
    evitare il bruttissimo doppio possessivo his/her.
    Vecchio stampo: "his." Oggi giorno si dice "their."
     
    Last edited:

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    I wouldn't say the stay in hospital. Either to stay or staying is better. To use they has become very common to avoid saying his/her. A suggestion
    To stay in a hospital is a particularly difficult time in a person's life and it is of great importance that, on such occasions, they should not feel alone. They should know that their friends are close by.
     

    Giorgio Spizzi

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Credo che in questi casi tu possa usare "their", anche se parli d'una persona soltanto.
    GS
    Scusa rrose, visto solo ora.
     

    AlabamaBoy

    Senior Member
    American English
    It must be a regional difference, Ron, because "the stay in the hospital" sounds better to me than the alternatives.

    To stay in a hospital is a particularly difficult time in a person's life and it is of great importance that, on such occasions, they should not feel alone. They should know that their friends are close by.:thumbsup:
     
    Last edited:

    Lazzini

    Senior Member
    To avoid the use of "they" and/or "their", which I don't much like, although it is widely accepted and often unavoidable, you could say something like:

    A hospital stay is a particular crisis in a person's life, and at such a time it is essential that a patient does not feel alone, but knows that friends are near.
     

    quizzy

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Grazie infinite a tutti,
    sono sempre colpita dalla vostra disponibilità e dalla precisione dei vostri suggerimenti!:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top