è mio compito assicurare il corretto svolgimento del servizio...

< Previous | Next >

amandaJ

Member
italian
Dear all,
I would be very grateful to you if someone could confirm me the correctness of the following sentence:
during summer vacation, it's my duty to ensure the accurate course of cleanup services of the laboratory

thanks for your help
 
  • amandaJ

    Member
    italian
    certo scusa, durante le vacanze estive è mio compito assicurare il corretto svolgimento del servizio di pulizia dei laboratori.
    grazie
     

    bise

    Senior Member
    Italian
    What about:

    "During the summer holidays, It's my responsibility to supervise the accurate carrying out of housekeeping services in the laboratory"?

    I am not sure if "course" can be used for the Italian "svolgimento"...
    Maybe it's better to wait for a mothertongue!
     
    Last edited:

    amandaJ

    Member
    italian
    Dear Bise we share the same doubt actually.
    but it seems that no mothertongue is interested to the question.
    maybe this means that it could be correct.
    best
     

    joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    I'm interested but still struggling with the best wording

    "accurate carrying out" just doesn't sound right

    I'd try: "my responsibility to supervise the efficient delivery of housekeeping services..."
    I know efficient is not an exact translation of correct, but it's a word that's used with "delivery of services"
     

    bise

    Senior Member
    Italian
    "delivery of housekeeping services" has the same meaning?
    It sounds a bit different...

    The translation of "svolgimento" in English is always doubtful for me.
     

    Pratolini

    Senior Member
    English - England
    During the summer holidays it is my job/task to ensure that the laboratories are cleaned in the correct/proper manner.
     

    whiteboard86

    Senior Member
    english-american
    I agree with pratolini on this translation. Svolgimento isn't impossible to translate, it's just kind of awkward. Would "the carrying out" in this sentence be a gerund?? (HELP from some grammarians!) it doesn't sound right but I can't explain why. I would say
    "to see that the cleaning of the laboratories is carried out correctly" -- so that would be a passive tense using the past participle of carry???
     

    Pratolini

    Senior Member
    English - England
    So the word "svolgimento" seems to be impossible to translate in English!
    No, è solo che gli italiani hanno il vizio di adoperare 100 parole quando basterebbe una decina! :D
    "lo svolgimento" vuol dire "the carrying out/the doing/the running" (in questo contesto) della pulizia.

    Se vuoi una traduzione più fedele all'originale, eccotene una:

    During the summer holidays it is my job to ensure the correct running of the cleaning services for the laboratory.
     

    bise

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Oh wow!

    "running"... never thought!
    Can it be used also in other contexts?
    For example:

    "Svolgimento del tema"
    "Svolgimento di una mansione"
     

    bise

    Senior Member
    Italian
    To Witheboard:
    Yes, it was supposed to be a noun (un verbo sostantivato)... but I am convinced it is wrong
     

    Pratolini

    Senior Member
    English - England
    "running"... never thought!
    Can it be used also in other contexts?
    For example:

    "Svolgimento del tema"
    "Svolgimento di una mansione"

    "Svolgimento del tema" = "development/explanation of a theme"
    Svolgimento di una mansione" = "the carrying out of a task"

    Il guaio è (per voi italiani) che il verbo "svolgere" si traduce in vari modi, a secondo del contesto.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top