è una insopportabile "so-tutto-io"

sabro98

Member
Italiano - Italia

è una insopportabile "so-tutto-io"​

Hi!
Have you got an adjective or an expression for those people who think they know everything better than the others and are never wrong? I don't know what it could be...
 
  • bearded

    Senior Member
    Hi!
    Have you got an adjective or an expression for those people who think they know everything better than the others and are never wrong? I don't know what it could be...
    A classical Italian adjective with that meaning (that can also be used as a noun) is saccente.
    Quella donna è un'insopportabile saccente,
    quella donna ha un atteggiamento saccente.
    (( see the term also in Word Reference ''Italian definitions'' )).
     
    Last edited:
    Top