è uscita la nuova collezione primavera/estate

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Blue*, Feb 5, 2009.

Tags:
  1. Blue* Member

    Italy
    Italian
    è uscita la nuova collezione primavera/estate

    Ovviamente l' ambito è la moda..
    Grazie mille!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 5, 2009
  2. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    The new spring/summer collection is out.
     
  3. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    You can also say they came out with the new spring/summer line.

    I am in the fashion business and we often talk about the new line breaking as in When does the next line break? Meaning when will the next collection be ready.
     
  4. neuromatico

    neuromatico Senior Member

    Toronto
    English (Canadian)
    Hi rrose,

    I know nothing about the fashion world, but this collection is definitely "out".
    And since "uscita" is a past participle acting as an adjective (in agreement with a feminine noun), "collection" should be the subject of the English version.

    Could you say "the new line has broken"?
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2009
  5. rrose17

    rrose17 Senior Member

    Montreal
    Canada, English
    Sounds awkward...

    I agree that normally you would say the new collection/line is out but I wanted to add a little local colour that we "fashionistas" use. A typical conversation could go like this:

    When does your line normally break?
    Last year the line broke in mid February. This year we hope to break earlier.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - è uscita la Forum Date
uscita Italian-English Aug 12, 2009
La figura professionale in uscita Italian-English Sep 26, 2008
Uscita Audio Italian-English Feb 2, 2009
uscita autostradale Italian-English Jun 17, 2008
In uscita Italian-English Apr 9, 2008

Share This Page

Loading...