è uscita la nuova collezione primavera/estate

Blue*

Member
Italian
è uscita la nuova collezione primavera/estate

Ovviamente l' ambito è la moda..
Grazie mille!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    You can also say they came out with the new spring/summer line.

    I am in the fashion business and we often talk about the new line breaking as in When does the next line break? Meaning when will the next collection be ready.
     

    neuromatico

    Senior Member
    English (Canadian)
    Hi rrose,

    I know nothing about the fashion world, but this collection is definitely "out".
    And since "uscita" is a past participle acting as an adjective (in agreement with a feminine noun), "collection" should be the subject of the English version.

    Could you say "the new line has broken"?
     
    Last edited:

    rrose17

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Hi rrose,

    I know nothing about the fashion world, but this collection is definitely "out".
    And since "uscita" is a past participle acting as an adjective (in agreement with a feminine noun), "collection" should the subject of the English version.

    Could you say "the new line has broken"?

    Sounds awkward...

    I agree that normally you would say the new collection/line is out but I wanted to add a little local colour that we "fashionistas" use. A typical conversation could go like this:

    When does your line normally break?
    Last year the line broke in mid February. This year we hope to break earlier.
     
    Top