...é essa a única ponta por onde se lhe pode pegar.

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by pencilnotpen, Aug 26, 2012.

  1. pencilnotpen New Member

    English - Ireland
    óla,
    o que significa "...é essa a única ponta por onde se lhe pode pegar."?
    obrigado
     
  2. Rhetorica Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    não tem ponta por onde se lhe pegue is a Portuguese idiom that can be translated as "it's sheer nonsense". Literally, it means something like "it has no tip by which to be held".

    Thus, if someone says "é essa a única ponta por onde se lhe pode pegar" (lit., "that's the only tip by which one can hold it") he/she is most probably meaning to say "that's the only way I can find some sense in it [whatever issue's being discussed]".
     
  3. pencilnotpen New Member

    English - Ireland
    Muito obrigado! A sua resposta explicá-lo perfeitamente :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...