écœurantite

  • Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Tout peut se traduire.
    "Sickenitis"?
    (Notez bien que je n'ai jamais prétendu que moi, je pouvais tout traduire !)

    Ce néologisme ne semble être dans aucun dictionnaire de référence. Je parle du vôtre, non du mien:rolleyes:
     
    Last edited:

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    Je ne sais pas ce que pv avait écrit, mais j'aime la raison de la suppression de son post : fedupitis. :thumbsup:
    sickenitis n'est pas mal non plus. Dans le sens : I'm sick and tired of (being tired and sick).

    C'est ça que notre « écoeurantite » veut dire. Ce n'est pas écoeuré dans le sens de dégoûté. Cela n'a rien à voir non plus avec la nausée.
    Dans l'article mis en lien dans le post initial, vous noterez sous synonymes :
    Souffrir de découragement. En avoir marre. Être tanné (je souligne les sens les plus courants).

    Extrait de cette page :
    Une écoeurantite aigue n’a rien à voir avec le chocolat, ou avec l’estomac brouillé en général, à moins d’être contraint à en manger ou à baigner dedans de façon soutenue. L’écoeurantite aigüe est plus un signe avant-coureur d’une manifestation de ras-le-bol, et il n’y a malheureusement pas de retour arrière possible.
    C’est plus du genre « Hé patron, j’en ai vraiment ras le pompom de cette job et avant de faire une écoeurantite aigüe, je t’avise que je m’en vais ».
    Lu ailleurs (sous 1635) :
    I do not know if écoeurantite is translatable. It means we are totally fed up, that we have had it, that we can't take it any more, that we have had it up to the eyeballs.
    It should be obvious how fed up we are.
    Être tanné/écœuré (ou encore en avoir plein son casque/avoir son voyage) en français québécois, c'est : En avoir assez, avoir dépassé la limite de sa tolérance.
    Alors, si je fais une/souffre d'une écœurantite aiguë c'est que j'ai un gigantesque ras le bol. C'est comme dire « ras-le-bol-ite ».

    I'vehaditopathy
    :D
     
    Last edited:

    Soleil_Couchant

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Je ne sais pas ce que pv avait écrit, mais j'aime la raison de la suppression de son post : fedupitis. :thumbsup:

    I knowww pointvirgule disappears himself so often, but he almost always has good suggestions, at least just as good as the rest of us, haha; no one on this forum has the end all say all every time. And, the responses on this thread don't seem consistent as it is. I mean, annoyance vs. despair vs. sick vs. gloomy vs. disgust.....those all seem quite different in English to me. If the point is showing frustration/dis-enchantment to the point of depression or learned helplessness or apathy...or even to the point of cracking? (like the other definition Nicomon posted says), I think fedupitis would work! because I'm guessing the french word isn't a real word in itself?

    From what I know there's no actual single English word that shows this that we actually use in daily language like I guess écoeurantite is. We say things like, beyond my limit, about to blow, at the end of my rope, can't take anymore, fed up, crackin up or about to crack (if you're really pushed beyond what you can handle), etc. Or you could just say "I'm f-ing DONE"

    A more recent popular one is "I'm over it/so over it/so over this shit" etc.... though this is also used flippantly. However it does capture both disgust/annoyance and being "done" with something. It just might not have the same weight as the original French term...not sure. Personally I would say "I'm over it" if it was a generic aggravation/frustration, but "I'm f-ing done" if it was a bigger or more significant or emotionally-charged issue, etc.
     
    Last edited:

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    J'ai écrit « lu ailleurs », mais je suis d'accord partout avec ce qui est écrit dans les deux citations que j'ai mises. C'est comme ça que j'utilise le mot.

    J'aurais dû mettre la version française de ma deuxième citation. Copiée de cette source (sous 1635) :
    On ne vend plus nos vaches, on les donne. La vache de réforme, c'est le revenu qui peut faire la différence entre une bonne et une mauvaise année.
    Là, on souffre d'écœurantite aiguë.
    Je ne sais pas si à la traduction on est capable de traduire « écœurantite ». Cela veut dire qu'on est très écoeuré, on est à bout, on en a marre, on n'est plus capable,
    on en a jusque là. On va comprendre qu'on est bien écœuré.
    Une personne qui souffre d'écœurantite pourrait dire : Chu pu kapab!

    Je continue de penser que fedupitis est excellent. C'est vraiment dans l'esprit du mot écœurantite (et du sens québécois de être écœuré).
    J'ai écrit que sickenitis n'était pas mal, parce qu'une personne "fed up" peut dire I'm (fuckin') sick and tired of...
     
    Last edited:

    alegreviajero

    Senior Member
    Canada, français

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    Dois-je comprendre, alegreviajero, qu'aucune des suggestions données ne fait ton affaire ?

    Si c'est le cas, alors il suffit de chercher dans un dico les équivalents anglais des synonymes. Mais ce ne sera pas aussi imagé. ;)

    En passant, ce serait « jemenfoutisme » (c'est la personne qui est « jemenfoutiste »).
    Mais à mon avis ce n'est pas vraiment synonyme d'écœurantite.
     
    Last edited:

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    How about nausealgia ?

    I'vehaditopathy

    These are nice tries, but to my English-speaking ear, they don't really mean much. We don't use those medical suffixes in conversation as much as you do in French. They are pretty much limited to physicians' diagnoses and don't mean much to the average person.

    Hmmm, I'm having a fed-up attack? My up-to-here has gone up-to-there?
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    These are nice tries, but to my English-speaking ear, they don't really mean much.
    In case my :D didn't make that clear... I wasn't really serious when I wrote "I'vehaditopathy", even if it's in line with écœurantite.

    I voted all along for fedupitis if the idea is to translate a single word / coin a neologism.
    -I am dealing with moderate to severe commercialis-fedupitis.
    -Yes ma'am, I am suffering from a disease. It's called fedupitis. Yes it's quite common actually, it occurs when people are done with your bullshit.
    But in the end, the decision isn't mine to make.
     
    Last edited:

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    These are nice tries, but to my English-speaking ear, they don't really mean much. We don't use those medical suffixes in conversation as much as you do in French. They are pretty much limited to physicians' diagnoses and don't mean much to the average person.

    Hmmm, I'm having a fed-up attack? My up-to-here has gone up-to-there?
    Some humorous words have been coined with the help of an -itis suffix, like "egoitis" -itis - Wiktionary
     

    Soleil_Couchant

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I get wildan's point though. I suppose, was the original poster just looking for a similar WAY to say it in English, or an actual real life sort of equivalent that is used? My other post was trying to offer some of those (that we actually use). But this thread has been a fun exercise in trying to think of an English equivalent that matches the French, even if it'd mean nothing really to native speakers. ;) Most of the responses on here have been from francophones! But who knows....maybe a new word will be born out of this thread and catch on in the English-speaking world, haha.
     

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    Well... I just double checked to be sure and the sentences with "fedupitis" that I quoted earlier were actually written by anglophones.
    I didn't just invent them. So I'm guessing someone, somewhere, does "get it". I mean, just how complicated is it?

    For those who wouldn't have clicked on Cath's link above, here's a part of it (emphasis mine) :
    English words suffixed with -itis
    (pathology) diseases characterized by inflammation
    (humorous) fictional diseases
    And what follows is copied from this page :
    a suffix used in pathological terms that denote inflammation of an organ (bronchitis; gastritis; neuritis)
    and hence, in extended senses, nouns denoting abnormal states or conditions, excesses, tendencies, obsessions, etc. (telephonitis; baseballitis).
    There are many other ways of saying that you're fed up in French too, as I'm sure you know.
    I in fact mentioned a few (québécois) colloquial ones, other than those that appear in the quotes explaining « écoeurantite ». But alegreviajero wrote :
    Ce mot pourrait-il se traduire en anglais?
    So we understood that he was looking for a word, not an expression. But since he seems to have deserted this thread... so will I.

    Some francophones on this thread happen to also be seasoned translators.


    .
     
    Last edited:

    Soleil_Couchant

    Senior Member
    English - US
    You can continue to deny things native English speakers say, but my side is valid too, at least I'd like to hope. I'm just pointing out that I wasn't sure what the original person starting this thread was looking for...whether it is things people actually commonly know/say that is equivalent to the French word, or trying to coin a new word/phrase in the same style as the French one. No need to get so angry at me. As a native English speaker I (and wildan) have some insight on what's common or not, it's not meant to insult everyone.

    And okay, I googled and saw a few hits for fedupitis, so some people out there have put that together. It's not common but that's still cool he found one that is being said.
     
    Last edited:

    Nicomon

    Senior Member
    Langue française ♀
    I didn't deny anything, S_C. Yes, your points are valid and I'm sorry if I sounded angry : it wasn't the intention.

    The fact remains that écoeurantite isn't to be found in any dictionary. And not too many (unless they are Canadian) would understand it.
    So my point as a translator is that for a "made up word", I usually try to come up with an understandable "made up word" in the other language, if I can.
    I would try just the same, if I had to translate a "made up" English word to French.

    I do like "My up-to-here has gone up-to-there", too. I find that funny. But it wouldn't work (at least I don't think so) to translate sentences like these:
    - Les amateurs de hockey que je croise régulièrement en ont vraiment ras le bol de ce lock-out qui se prolonge. Ils souffrent d'une écœurantite aiguë.
    - Autrement dit, un patient sur cinq qui se présente à l'urgence attrape le virus de l'écoeurantite aiguë.
    -
    Soyez sans crainte, l'écoeurantite aiguë n'est pas une maladie, c'est un état.
    Fed-up attack (wildan) - for those who don't like coined words ending with "-itis" - would work in several contexts.

    Right or wrong, I really thought that alegreviajero (who's Canadian) wanted to find a similar sounding single word.

    Now, I'm really signing out. :p
     
    Last edited:
    Top