école hôtelière

crazyclarita

New Member
French
Bonjour,

J'aimerais traduire la phrase suivante:

Je fais des études de management en hotellerie dans une école hôtelière :

I am currently studying catering management in a hotel school?

Merci de votre aide,

Claire
 
  • Teafrog

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I would say "catering school", but there might be a more appropriate word; wait and see what others come up with…
     

    mtmjr

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    Je connais la spécialisation de "hotel management" aux universités, mais aux États-Unis, je n'ai jamais entendu parler de "hotel school". Je suppose que la signification de "hotel school" serait compris par la plupart des anglophones, mais cela leur sonnerait bizarre je pense. Est-ce que c'est comme une université ou plutôt comme une école technique?
     

    jollyrodger

    New Member
    English Scotland
    In Switzerland we called them hotel schools. In the UK the subject is usually studied in a college or university. Usually the department of tourism and hotel (or hospitality) management or something like that
     

    crazyclarita

    New Member
    French
    Merci de votre aide à tous.
    Pour répondre à mtmjr, il s'agit plutôt d'une école technique qui commence dès le lycée et après mon bac, j'ai continué dans cette même école hôtelière pour passer un bts.
     

    mtmjr

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    Another vote in agreement for using "college" instead of "school". However, now I'm curious--what exactly is studied here? To me, calling it "catering college" implies that one learns the business of catering (dealing with preparing and serving food on a large scale). Perhaps it's just an AE mindset, but calling it a "hotel college" would seem to include more aspects that one would deal with in hotel management.

    ...again though, anything I say is through an American perspective--a system which does not really have a separate institution from a college/university for teaching "hotel management".
     
    Top