élève vs. étudiant

jayjayra

Member
american, america
Aidez-moi avec la différence entre ces deux mots...

Je comprend que "élève" = "pupil" mais est-ce qu'eleve signifie un étudiante jeune?
 
  • Spiderkat

    Senior Member
    USA
    French, France
    An "élève" is general term to describe someone who goes to school. An "étudiant" is the term to design an "élève" who studies at the university. A "lycéen" is the term to design an "élève" who studies in a high school, and so forth.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Hum, tricky. Does it include university students?
    Anyway I agree with what had been said but in this context of students in a whole state/country, ... and not of a school in particular, I would say "étudiants".
    I couldn't quite explain why but
    "les élèves de/à New York" doesn't sound right.

    "Mes élèves sont très sages"
    "Elle n'arrive pas à se faire respecter de (/de ses) élèves".

    But
    "Les étudiants sont dans la rue".
    And if you're more specific, you can say:
    "les lycéens sont dans la rue" (age bw about 16-18 - grade 10 to 12) = the students from all the country
    "les collégiens sont dans la rue" (same context but less likely to happen as it's students from grade 6 to 9)

    Hope it helps
     

    Primal

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Pouvez-vous me dire la différence entre "élève" et "étudiant?" Et quand il est correcte de utiliser un ou l'autre? Merci bien.
    Prymal
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    ufoseeker

    Senior Member
    France Français
    "Elève" is mainly used for young people, and "étudiant" is for adult or almost adult students...
    But sometimes, you will find specific cases, like "élève pilote"...
     

    Primal

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Et puis un lycéen? Je l'ai lu, et je crois que c'est pour un élève de l'école secondaire, mais est-il utilisé oralement?
    Merci,
    Prymal
     

    Babarel

    Member
    français (de France)
    Tout a été dit, mais précisons à toutes fins utiles:
    Parmi les élèves, on distingue : les écoliers (enseignement primaire, environ 6 à 10 ans), les collégiens (enseignement secondaire, premier cycle, environ 11 à 14 ans) et les lycéens (enseignement secondaire, second cycle, les trois dernières années).
    Et les étudiants sont ceux de l'enseignement supérieur (université), comme il a été dit précédemment.
    Avec l'exception des élèves des grandes écoles ou enseignements spécialisés, qui sont aussi des étudiants (enseignement supérieur)
    Simple, non ? :D
    Oui, tous ces termes s'utilisent.
    Le problème se pose en effet pour traduire students quand on n'a pas de précision sur l'enseignement visé, dans le doute je pense qu'il faut mieux traduire par élève, plus générique qu'étudiant, qui ne s'applique vraiment à l'enseignement supérieur.
     

    DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Et puis un lycéen? Je l'ai lu, et je crois que c'est pour un élève de l'école secondaire, mais est-il utilisé oralement?
    Merci,
    Prymal
    Don't forget to read above ;)
    Yes, "lycéen" is used, when you write or speak, when you speak of a student who goes to "le lycée" (grade 10-11-12)
    & "collégien" for someone who goes to "le collège" (grade 6 to 9)
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    All that has been said above by Minederien, Babarel and DearPrudence is true, but remember it doesn't necessarily help to find an English translation. Because school and university aren't used in the same way as école and université, and not in the same way in the USA and Britain.

    I'm afraid that us Brits are thrown back on phrases like "primary-school child", "middle-school pupil" or "secondary-school student" in order to be precise.
     

    Ali Smith

    Senior Member
    Urdu - Pakistan
    Someone told me that the difference between élève and étudiant is aspectual: when an étudiant is spoken of in relation to his teacher, you call him her élève. E.g. Je suis son élève. but Il y a trois cent étudiants dans notre collège.
     

    Locape

    Senior Member
    French
    Not quite. It's true that an étudiant can say about a university teacher 'Je suis son élève', but the teacher will talk about 'mes étudiants'. When you say collège, you mean in Canada? Because in France it means secondary school (11-15 years old), not university, therefore they are élèves (collégiens) and not étudiants (at university, after graduation).
     

    Bezoard

    Senior Member
    French - France
    when an étudiant is spoken of in relation to his teacher, you call him her élève. E.g. Je suis son élève.
    I guess it is not specific to schools or universities. On l'utilise aussi beaucoup dans le domaine artistique ou intellectuel d'une manière générale. Berlioz a été l'élève de Reicha, Camille Claudel l'élève de Rodin, Jung l'élève d'Eugen Bleuler...
     
    • Agree
    Reactions: OLN

    Topsie

    Senior Member
    English-UK
    "Elève" is mainly used for young people, and "étudiant" is for adult or almost adult students...
    :thumbsup:
    It may be a BE/AE thing, but I find it weird when I hear American nursery school (pre-school) or primary school teachers talking about "my students"! In French that would definitely be "mes élèves" and not "mes étudiants".
    But sometimes, you will find specific cases, like "élève pilote"...
    :thumbsup: or "élève ingénieur(e)"
    In fact it would seem that you're "un(e) élève" if you attend "une école", even if it's a "grande école" :rolleyes:
     
    Top