ésa es tía Petunia llamando a la puerta

< Previous | Next >

rachelevawang

Member
Chinese
Se produjo un súbito golpeteo.
"Y ésa es tía Petunia llamando a la puerta." pensó Harry...

Hi all! What does "ésa" refer to here? It's not referring to a concept/idea, because then it would be "eso"; but if it's referring to "golpeteo", a masculine noun, shouldn't it be "ese"? Or is it referring to something else that is feminine?
 
  • Amapolas

    Senior Member
    Castellano rioplatense
    It refers to Aunt Petunia: And that is Aunt Petunia knocking.

    Edit: In other words, it's like saying 'Y esa que llama a la puerta es la tía Petunia'.
     

    Foraneo

    Senior Member
    Español Argentina (tierra adentro)
    According with the context, “esa” is referring to “tía Petunia” without doubt.

    If who hit the door was a male, it should be “ese”; but being a female “esa” is correct.


    If it was referring to the hit, it should be: “ese golpe en la puerta debe ser de tía Petunia”. But normally we shorten the phrase.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top