étaler la fabrication au fil de l'eau

newyork88

Member
English- USA, French- France
Hey guys I'm having trouble translating the following sentence:

L'entreprise a besoin des premiers PDF courant de semaine prochaine, il faut étaler la fabrication au fil de l'eau.

My attempt:
The company needs the first PDFs the following week, we have to gradually stagger production. (?) or we have to plan accordingly?


It's an e-mail talking about transferring files, if that's any help. What do you guys think?
 
  • CokerSC

    New Member
    English
    I'm interested to see the final result, but here's my attempt:
    "The company needs the first PDFs within the next week, production will have to be staggered as needed."
    I'm also wondering if 'scaled' might be a better fit than staggered.
     

    vanagreg

    Senior Member
    France, French
    I don't really see the connection between the firt part and the second one. Does production start when PDF files arrrive?
     

    newyork88

    Member
    English- USA, French- France
    Hey thanks for the responses so far. The part of the sentence I'm having trouble with is au fil de l'eau.

    I really have no idea what that means here! I looked around a bit and it seems it means "in real time" or "gradually" but I might be way off base. Any help is greatly appreciated!

    I can't really go into the details because it's private company info but basically another company is sending our company files and the e-mail is talking about the procedures we need to follow for the transferring of files and production schedules and such.
     
    Last edited:

    CokerSC

    New Member
    English
    You may have already seen the other threads on this phrase here (I tried posting links, but new members can't apparently), it's described as going with the flow/not planned/drifting with the stream/ on the fly and several other common phrases. My personal choice is "as needed".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top