être de retour

Emina

New Member
Slovak, Slovakia
Bonjour a tous!

Je n´ai pas reussi de trouver le signification de "etre de retour". Aide-moi, SVP.

Dans quelle situation on peut utiliser ca?

Merci en avance.

E.
 
  • ganieda

    Senior Member
    french
    You can say to your parents "je serais de retour pour le repas"
    --> I'll be back for dinner

    hope this is what you were asking for ...
     

    pieanne

    Senior Member
    Belgium/French
    "Etre de retour" means "to be back to where you started from", same as "être revenu".
    For instance:
    (at the office): "M. Dupont est parti déjeuner; il n'est pas encore de retour/revenu"
     

    Chicbeans

    Member
    English / US
    Hi Emina,

    I think the most frequent translation of "etre de retour" would be "to be back."

    You could use the expression for example when coming home, as in "Cheri(e) je suis de retour!"

    You could also use it when talking about a trend, artist, etc. For example, "La follie Harry Potter est de retour" or "Après deux années de repos, Madonna est de retour avec son nouvel album." (Not that that's true, just an example ;) ).

    Hope that helps!
    C
     

    pieanne

    Senior Member
    Belgium/French
    Hi Emina,

    I think the most frequent translation of "etre de retour" would be "to be back."

    You could use the expression for example when coming home, as in "Cheri(e) je suis de retour!"
    I would rather say "Chérie, je suis là!" "Chérie, je suis rentré!"

    Wouldn't you say "Honey, I'm home!" in English?

    You could also use it when talking about a trend, artist, etc. For example, "La follie Harry Potter est de retour" or "Après deux années de repos, Madonna est de retour avec son nouvel album." (Not that that's true, just an example ;) ).

    Hope that helps!
    C
     

    Emina

    New Member
    Slovak, Slovakia
    Kordiouz93, Ganieda, Pieanne

    Merci beaucoup,
    c´est exactement ce que j´ai cherché.

    E.
     

    ronmexique

    Senior Member
    USA
    English--US
    As it says above:

    You can say to your parents "je serais de retour pour le repas"
    --> I'll be back for dinner

    But for "I'll be back for dinner" is it:
    Je serai de retour.
    or
    Je serais de retour.

    Merci
     

    ronmexique

    Senior Member
    USA
    English--US
    I understand that, but would you use the conditional or future tense to express the below?

    I'll be back for dinner.

    Je serais de retour pour le repas.

    Merci.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top