être fat

chaco

New Member
US, English
I encountered être fat in the lyrics of Le Duel from Romeo & Juliette. I can't find the meaning online. Any help would be appreciated. :)

[edit]
Thanks for the être fat help!

I found the expression "sont puis", context is:

Bien sûr nos femmes sont belles et puis

I have no idea what "puis" is and the dictionaries I consulted don't have it. :\
 
  • lyrwriter

    Senior Member
    English (US)
    I'm not a native French speaker, but I know "être" means "to be", and according to my sources, "fat" means "smug" or "conceited". So the complete phrase would be "to be conceited" or "to be smug." I'm not familiar with the text this comes from, but if the lyrics are a mixture of French and English, it's possible that "fat" is meant as "fat" in English ("gros" or "grosse" in French).

    Hope that helps a bit...

    -Lyr
     

    Sev

    Senior Member
    France, french.
    FAT, FATE, adj.
    Au masc.
    1. Vx ou fam. Niais, sot, stupide (ds LITTRÉ, ROB.).

    2. Médiocre mais très satisfait de soi. (Quasi-)synon. content (de soi), infatué (de sa personne), prétentieux, suffisant, vaniteux

    3. Qui se croit irrésistible auprès des femmes.

    Source : http://atilf.atilf.fr/tlf.htm

    I think number 2 might be the one...but not sure since I have no context...
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    Sev said:
    FAT, FATE, adj.
    Au masc.
    1. Vx ou fam. Niais, sot, stupide (ds LITTRÉ, ROB.).

    2. Médiocre mais très satisfait de soi. (Quasi-)synon. content (de soi), infatué (de sa personne), prétentieux, suffisant, vaniteux

    3. Qui se croit irrésistible auprès des femmes.

    Source : http://atilf.atilf.fr/tlf.htm

    I think number 2 might be the one...but not sure since I have no context...
    Plutôt d'accord. Trouvé:

    "Mercutio, Roméo, Tybalt:

    M: Tybalt, Tybalt, tu vas mourir
    Tybalt, Tybalt, fini de rire
    Tu n'es qu'un fat, non, tu es pire
    Ton âme boite mais toi tu crois courir
    Le son de ta voix ta façon de marcher
    Tout, tout en toi me donne la nausée
    Tybalt, Tybalt, je vais te tuer"
    http://www.paroles.net/chansons/14173.htm
     

    chaco

    New Member
    US, English
    egueule said:
    Et puis means and then.
    I was thinking at first that it was an adjective and not a linking word. But after staring at it in context, it makes sense as "and then" lol thanks :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top