être placé (ex : dans un asile, un centre d'accueil)

Syagrius

Senior Member
Français. Québec¸Canada.
Bonjour

Voici ma phrase ne français pour le contexte :

Cela se termina en 2010, année où je fus placé dans un centre d’accueil pour personnes âgées, contre mon gré.

Et ma traduction anglaise partielle :

It lasted until 2010, the year when I was XXXX in a nursing home against my will.

Quel serait le meilleur équivalent anglais possible pour "placé" selon mon contexte s.v.p.?

Merci:) .
 
  • zam

    Senior Member
    England -french (mother tongue) & english
    'Committed to' is used mainly when someone is sectionned under the mental health act but not on grounds of just old age.

    In this case I would just say 'the year they put me in a home/a care home/a nursing home/an old people's home against my will'.
     

    Kat LaQ

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    Et moi, je te suggère:
    admitted to a nursing home
    or
    placed in a nursing home

    committed to is used more often for an insane asylum

    egueule: anglaocs????
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    Et moi, je te suggère:
    admitted to a nursing home
    or
    placed in a nursing home

    committed to is used more often for an insane asylum

    egueule: anglaocs????
    :eek:
    Anglo(phones) + AOC (Appellation Origine Contrôlée, we usually use it about wines :))
    =>
    native English speakers!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top