în totul

Mallarme

Senior Member
AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
Cum aţi traduce "în totul" în engleză?

Piatra inelului, care era o simplă bucată de sticlă topită până la grosimea unei lentile, semăna în totul cu lupele din panorame...

Mulţumesc!
 
  • alitza

    Senior Member
    Romania, Romanian
    In this context, it's simply "exactly"...looked exactly like..
    Its exact (and detailed) meaning is "under every aspect" or "in every detail".
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    The best try would be "on the whole", meaning something like "the sheer fullness" :)eek: ). Do you understand what I mean?? "On the whole" would be the best translation if you ask me.

    Hope it helps!

    :) robbie
     

    alitza

    Senior Member
    Romania, Romanian
    The best try would be "on the whole", meaning something like "the sheer fullness" :)eek: ). Do you understand what I mean?? "On the whole" would be the best translation if you ask me.

    Hope it helps!

    :) robbie
    I don't fully agree. "On the whole" suggests that they are similar when taken as a whole, not necessarily under every aspect, whereas "in totul" means in every little detail.
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    I don't fully agree. "On the whole" suggests that they are similar when taken as a whole, not necessarily under every aspect, whereas "in totul" means in every little detail.

    Ai dreptate! Acuma inteleg punctul tau de vedere!

    :) robbie
     

    Mallarme

    Senior Member
    AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
    In this context, it's simply "exactly"...looked exactly like..
    Its exact (and detailed) meaning is "under every aspect" or "in every detail".

    Mulţumesc alitza pentru explicaţie!

    "Under every aspect" sounds a bit odd or unidiomatic... I think "in every respect" is better.
     
    Top