încoţofenite

  • robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    Cuvantul vine defapt de la "cotofana", care este o pasare pricopsita. In sensul asta inseamna ca "gagici" erau pregatiti special (poate imbracaminte mai extravaganta sau o atitudine snobisitca).

    :) robbie
     

    aurette

    Senior Member
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    Cuvantul vine defapt de la "cotofana", care este o pasare pricopsita. In sensul asta inseamna ca "gagici" erau pregatiti special (poate imbracaminte mai extravaganta sau o atitudine snobisitca).

    :) robbie

    Since încoţofenite is feminine plural, gagici means girls in slang, good looking girls

    gagici plural, undetermined article (articol nehotarat)
    gagicile plural, determined article le (articol hotarat)
     

    Mallarme

    Senior Member
    AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
    Since încoţofenite is feminine plural, gagici means girls in slang, good looking girls

    gagici plural, undetermined article (articol nehotarat)
    gagicile plural, determined article le (articol hotarat)

    Yes -- I read somewhere that in current spoken Romanian "gagici" is only used for females even though there is a masculine (gagic/gagici) and a feminine form (gagică, gagice) according to dexonline. But the feminine adjective is a good clue - I hadn't noticed that! Thanks! :)
     

    aurette

    Senior Member
    Romanian Romania - Transylvania
    We use gagiu/gagii for the guys, and I use that when I see one that I like,
    and gagică/gagici for the girls.
    You can see that gagici is feminine plural since it is used with the feminine adjective in your example.
    ;)
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    But just one word of advice: please don't use "gagici" or "gagiu". It's not flattering and I would personally never use that word (it actually comes from the Romani language). AND never say it to a girl!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    :) robbie
     

    Mallarme

    Senior Member
    AmEng., "lapsed" Korean
    But just one word of advice: please don't use "gagici" or "gagiu". It's not flattering and I would personally never use that word (it actually comes from the Romani language). AND never say it to a girl!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    :) robbie

    mmm... de acord... dar de ce? Este atât de rău? :confused: ... nu este asemenea cu "chicks" sau aşa ceva? Şi de mai sus, aurette a scris că ar spune "gagiu"... nu-este jignitor pentru băieţi? Sunt puţin confuză...
     

    parakseno

    Senior Member
    Romanian, Romania
    Well it depends on who you're saying it to... if it's someone "high-society" then it won't be considered very flattering. But in everyday language it's starting to loose it's derogatory meaning. I've heard it used facetiously too.
     

    robbie_SWE

    Senior Member
    Trilingual: Swedish, Romanian & English
    The reason why I'm against it, is because you look down on the person you're saying it to (este foarte taranesc!). "Gagici" is like saying "hey you woman", it's too primitve for me.

    :) robbie
     

    Arnaldo Alegré

    Senior Member
    Español (Nativo) + English (Master) + Français (Débutant)
    Cuvantul vine defapt de la "cotofana", care este o pasare pricopsita. In sensul asta inseamna ca "gagici" erau pregatiti special (poate imbracaminte mai extravaganta sau o atitudine snobisitca).

    :) robbie

    Hi Robbie...
    ¿Do you remembre "dragostea din tei" lyric? ...
    I ever couldn't find the translation into Spanish ... not even into English!
    So, it's hard finding somebody who speaks Romanian in my country...

    I apreciate your help a lot!

    best regards.
     

    Zareza

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    The reason why I'm against it, is because you look down on the person you're saying it to (este foarte taranesc!). "Gagici" is like saying "hey you woman", it's too primitve for me.

    :) robbie
    Fortunately, the peasants do not use the word "gagică".
    (țărănesc = in a peasant way)
    I think you wanted to write "vulgarly".
     
    Top