ñoño

Escritor automotriz

Member
English and United States
Has anyone ever heard of the word "ñoño" used as a reference to female private parts? I am trying to figure out that meaning of the license plate "NONOS1". Gracias.
 
  • Marxelo

    Senior Member
    Castellano Rioplatense
    El DRAE lo define:

    ñoño, ña.
    (Del lat. nonnus, anciano, preceptor, ayo).

    1. adj. Dicho de una cosa: Sosa, de poca sustancia.
    2. adj. coloq. Dicho de una persona: Sumamente apocada y de corto ingenio.
    3. adj. ant. Caduco, chocho.

    También era uno de los personajes de El Chavo.
     

    Escritor automotriz

    Member
    English and United States
    The plate says NONOS1. We don't make plates with the tilde. I received a complaint that it is a Spanish reference to female private parts. I have to decide whether to recall this plate. The complaint cited "Cuidate el nono!" as an example.
     

    Jobani

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Dominican Rep.
    The plate says NONOS1. We don't make plates with the tilde. I received a complaint that it is a Spanish reference to female private parts. I have to decide whether to recall this plate. The complaint cited "Cuidate el nono!" as an example.

    Many words from one language are offensive in other languages. Do you have to recall it just for that?
     

    Marxelo

    Senior Member
    Castellano Rioplatense
    Realmente me parece un reclamo exagerado. Al menos en Argentina nono sólo puede signficar sueño o abuelo, en forma familiar. Y ñoño diría que no se usa.
     
    Last edited:

    aurilla

    Senior Member
    Am Eng/PR Spanish
    En Puerto Rico, "ñoño" se dice de un niño que se hace el enfermo o soñoliento, para que le den atención o cariño. También se dice de los adultos, pero en tono afectuoso. Ej. "No le hagas caso, sólo está ñoño".
     

    Escritor automotriz

    Member
    English and United States
    We would recall it if the reference was something obvious like "tu culo". NONOS1 is not obvious at all. It is not even clear whether the person intends it to be Spanish. We probably will not recall NONOS1.
     

    Kraken

    Senior Member
    Castellano (Español)
    Ñoño has no sexual implications in Spain.
    Check this out:

    ñoño, ña.
    (Del lat. nonnus, anciano, preceptor, ayo).
    1. adj. Dicho de una cosa: Sosa, de poca sustancia.
    2. adj. coloq. Dicho de una persona: Sumamente apocada y de corto ingenio.
    3. adj. ant. Caduco, chocho.<---- Beware!


    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
    Please mind they use the word "chocho" as an adjective, from the verb "chochear":

    chochear. (De chocho2).
    1. intr. Tener debilitadas las facultades mentales por efecto de la edad.
    2. intr. coloq. Extremar el cariño y afición a personas o cosas, a punto de conducirse como quien chochea.


    Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados
    Should it have been a noun, it would have meant "cunt", but this is not the case.

    ;)
     

    nv1962

    Senior Member
    "Chochear" = to dodder (i.e. seemingly aimlessly / pointlessly messing around w/ st.)

    Nota: aunque hay evidentemente una conexión entre este verbo y el vocablo muy vulgar "chocho" :warn: el verbo "chochear" en sí no tiene una clara y obvia connotación sexual, de por sí.*

    In plain English: I personally see no reason to block / withdraw such a plate based on the presumptive (IMO false) notion that is generally / reasonably perceived as a "slang" term for female genitalia. However: in fact, and if at all, "ñoños1" might be perceived instead as a mild insult for (obviously) casual readers, as "ñoños1" is far more readily understood as an approximate equivalent of "nitwits1" or (better) "dullards1".

    Having said that: it's still a far cry from "cono"
    ... :warn: That would most certainly warrant a denial of issuance at my DMV (or else, say: were I to spot that one, a complaint on my behalf to withdraw it immediately, for its quite patently sexist obscenity).

    *Added later:it's perhaps somewhat distantly comparable to the expression "to fuck w/ something" in English - while it is certainly a vulgar expression, and obviously related to the verb in its form, it hardly has any specific sexual meaning when used as such; instead, its strongly vulgar component is used much more as a reinforcement.
     
    Last edited:

    janetoy

    New Member
    Spanish (Spain)
    En España, "ñoño" significa "cursi" como en "corny". "Coño" o "chocho" significa genitales femeninos
     

    Guillo1

    Senior Member
    Spanish - Argentina
    En Argentina ñoño es un geek o un nerd. Supongo que en Mexico también, guiándome por el personaje del Chavo del 8.

    Nunca escuché Ñoño o nono usado como una referencia sexual, ni en Argentina ni en ningún otro lado.
     

    Faché

    Member
    Español
    I had a friend when I was a child that his mother called him Ñoño inoffensively and inadvertently; she realised that she should not have nicknamed his son that way. We all called him Ñoño because we knew that his name was Jose Antonio. But Ñoño, as far as I know, is an adjective used to describe someone who is apprehensive, or spoiled, or frightened, backward, disheartened. At least that is what I've always believed. It is not very used, I think.
     
    Top