1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Cerrar notificación
  1. Luchadorconan

    Luchadorconan Senior Member

    Kansas
    English - United States
    Greetings,

    If I want to spell out a word with an o with an accent mark, I say "o con tilde". Is there a more natural way to say it? Would it be "u con diaresis" for ü?

    Thank you!

    Conan
     
  2. Roberto_Mendoza

    Roberto_Mendoza Senior Member

    Michoacán, México
    Spanish - México
    That's a pretty natural way to say it, in my view. In Mexico at least, it's probably a little more common to say "o (or whatever vowel) con acento", instead of "tilde", but obviously everyone understands both. I don't know how it is in other countries.
     
  3. lauranazario

    lauranazario Moderatrix

    Puerto Rico
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    In Puerto Rico we say "o con acento" as well.

    Saludos,
    LN
     
  4. Luchadorconan

    Luchadorconan Senior Member

    Kansas
    English - United States
    I appreciate it! I was taught not to use the word accent when speaking of a written accent mark, but of course what is taught in classrooms doesn't always reflect what is commonly used.
     
  5. gato radioso Senior Member

    spanish-spain
    Well, we´re also been taught that "acento" is the stress you put in a syllable when you speak and "tilde" is a graphic mark of that when you write.
    But most of us don´t obey that rule, we usually call "acento" the written mark, saying only "tilde" when you have to be more accurate or formal.
     

Comparte esta página

Cargando...