üstünde ve üzerinde

Luminista

Senior Member
French & Arabic
Merhaba!

Can you please tell me is there a difference between üstünde and üzerinde

For exemple, are these two sentences correct :
Çiçekler masanın üzerinde
Çiçekler masanın üstünde

If they express the same thing, which one will you use in daily speech?
If not, can you please give a short explanation :confused:

Thanks in advance.
 
  • Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    They're almost the same. In fact both of your examples sound equally natural to me. Normally, üstünde means on sth and üzerinde means above sth.

    In English, we wouldn't say: the flowers are above the table. However, this isn't incorrect in Turkish.

    Both üzerinde and üstünde are used in daily language.
     

    Luminista

    Senior Member
    French & Arabic
    They're almost the same. In fact both of your examples sound equally natural to me. Normally, üstünde means on sth and üzerinde means above sth.

    In English, we wouldn't say: the flowers are above the table. However, this isn't incorrect in Turkish.

    Both üzerinde and üstünde are used in daily language.

    Thank you Rallino!:)
     

    ludvigvonbethoven

    New Member
    Turkish
    Merhaba!

    Can you please tell me is there a difference between üstünde and üzerinde

    For exemple, are these two sentences correct :
    Çiçekler masanın üzerinde
    Çiçekler masanın üstünde

    If they express the same thing, which one will you use in daily speech?
    If not, can you please give a short explanation :confused:

    Thanks in advance.


    ÜSTÜNDE = on the table (touching the table)
    ÜZERİNDE = over the table (not touching the table)
     

    jcpjcp

    Senior Member
    Turkish/Turkic
    They have the same meaning in all situations. Don't hesitate about them. You can use any of them in formal and daily speech comfortably.
     

    AndySymons

    New Member
    English (UK)
    I thought I understood the “on” and “over” rule-of-thumb until I found the Duolingo example “She has no clothes on”. Despite offering both üzerinde and üstünde as hints, my answer üstünde elbise yok was rejected and üzerinde elbise yok given as the correct answer. Is there a bug in Duolingo or do Turks use üzerinde with clothes because they are a kind of covering? Google Translate is happy with both but what do they know?!?
     

    Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    Üzerinde is more idiomatic in the context of clothes, but üstünde can also be used by some speakers. I wouldn't be shocked to hear üstünde, but I recommend you go with üzerinde in this context. It sounds more natural to me.
     
    Top