Čardak ni na nebu ni na zemlji

< Previous | Next >

Alma Alma

Member
English
Šta znači srpska (hrvatska?) fraza "čardak ni na nebu ni na zemlji"? Da li se može prevesti na druge slovenske jezike i recimo engleski? Hvala!
 
  • Awwal12

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Чардак (from Ottoman Turkish) in many Slavic languages means or used to mean "balcony" (in Russian it has developed to чердак "attic", though). "Ни на небу ни на земљи" must mean "neither in the sky/in Heaven nor on the earth". Still, we need some native speakers of BCS.
     

    Lazar_Bgd

    Member
    Serbian - Serbia
    In this particular case it means 'a castle' and this expression probably comes from a fairy tale. It is one of those expressions that everyone has heard of but no one really uses.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top