říkat (si)

Jagorr

Senior Member
Russian, Belarusian
Šťastný nový rok! :)

A teď rovnou k otázce:

Kdo vždycky říkal, že každá opice to zvládne lépe, dostal za pravdu.
Po opravě této mé věty se z toho stálo: Kdo si vždycky říkal, že ...

Kdy stačí říct říct, a kdy se z toho stává zvratné sloveso?
 
  • Mori.cze

    Senior Member
    Czech
    Hezký nový rok:)

    V tomto případě jsou obě možnosti správně, s jistým významovým rozdílem, "říkal, že" = "říkal to ostatním, nahlas" vs. "si říkal, že" = "myslel si v duchu pro sebe". Volila bych (takhle bez dalšího kontextu) vaši větu před opravou (bez si), protože "každá opice to zvládne lépe" je takové to expresivní nadsazené tvrzení, které lidé spíš říkávají nahlas, než že by si to opravdu mysleli.
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hi Jagorr, a happy New Year to you, too!

    Ve vašem příkladu jde o zvláštní ale v češtině běžný úzus třetího pádu (dativu), který ale v ruštině neexistuje.
    Dopuručuji článek "The Dative Case in Czech: What It Means and How si Fits in" (Laura A. Janda), kde se píše mimo jiné:
    3. The Use of si to Express Dative: An Experiencer
    Czech si is very active in the expression of Benefit. In a sense, si can be used as a sort of barometer to determine what behaviors can be considered self-indulgent by the Czechs. Thus there are interesting distinctions between the uses of verbs with and without si, such as: hrát ‘play’ vs. hrát si ‘play for fun’, házet ‘throw’ vs. házet si ‘throw for fun’, kopat ‘kick’ vs. kopat si ‘kick for fun’, etc.
    See also:
    REFLEXIVE SE/SI - Complex phenomena
    4 In this function, si is (...) somewhat superflous, and can be deleted without a loss of meaning or grammaticality: jít si na výlet - to go for a trip, mazat si to domů - to hurry home, počkat si na někoho - to have to wait for somebody, už si odpracoval dvě hodiny - he has already worked off two hours. (source)
     
    Last edited:

    Jagorr

    Senior Member
    Russian, Belarusian
    Děkuji, @Mori.cze !

    Hi Jagorr, a happy New Year to you, too!

    Ve vašem příkladu jde o zvláštní ale v češtině běžný úzus třetího pádu (dativu), který ale v ruštině neexistuje.
    Dopuručuji článek "The Dative Case in Czech: What It Means and How si Fits in" (Laura A. Janda), kde se píše mimo jiné:
    I beg to differ on the topic of the inexistence of the phenomenon in Russian, which does exist, even though its usage is on a much lesser scale. But I will not, as this is a Czech forum :rolleyes:
     

    Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Perhaps I wasn't specific enough: I meant Russian doesn't have the "dative of experience" usage reflected in the short-form reflexive pronoun "si" attached to the verb. There's no parallel говорить с(еб)е :cross:, играть с(еб)е :cross:, подождать с(еб)е :cross: usage in Russian.
     

    Jagorr

    Senior Member
    Russian, Belarusian
    Perhaps I wasn't specific enough: I meant Russian doesn't have the "dative of experience" usage reflected in the short-form reflexive pronoun "si" attached to the verb. There's no parallel говорить с(еб)е :cross:, играть с(еб)е :cross:, подождать с(еб)е :cross: usage in Russian.
    I would love to hear about the state of affairs in the rest of the Slavic languages (I mean it, so feel free to PM me). To keep it short, my argument is that говорить себе, играть себе, подождать себе has a meaning of doing something with little respect to the circumstances, i.e. Его зовут, а он себе играет. Все вышли, а она всё ждёт себе чего-то.
    Not equal, yet quite close.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top