Şayet/Eğer yarın hava güneşli olursa

Jennifer Weiss

Senior Member
Russian
Merhaba herkese
Aşağıdaki cümlelerin arasında herhangi bir fark var mı?

1) Eğer yarın hava güneşli olursa üniversitesine yüyüyerek gideceğim.
2) Şayet yarın hava güneşli olursa üniversitesine yüyüyerek gideceğim.

Şimdiden teşekkürler.
 
  • Cagsak

    Senior Member
    Merhaba herkese
    Aşağıdaki cümlelerin arasında herhangi bir fark var mı?

    1) Eğer yarın hava güneşli olursa üniversitesine yüyüyerek gideceğim.
    2) Şayet yarın hava güneşli olursa üniversitesine yüyüyerek gideceğim.

    Şimdiden teşekkürler.

    1) Eğer yarın hava güneşli olursa üniversiteye yürüyerek gideceğim.
    2) Şayet yarın hava güneşli olursa üniversiteye yürüyerek gideceğim.

    There were a few spelling mistakes in the phrases. I corrected them.
    These phrases have the same meaning. However, "Eğer" sounds better to me.
     

    Jennifer Weiss

    Senior Member
    Russian
    1) Eğer yarın hava güneşli olursa üniversiteye yürüyerek gideceğim.
    2) Şayet yarın hava güneşli olursa üniversiteye yürüyerek gideceğim.

    There were a few spelling mistakes in the phrases. I corrected them.
    These phrases have the same meaning. However, "Eğer" sounds better to me.
    Çok teşekkür ederim. Kısacası hem 'eğer' hem de 'şayet' Türkiye'de sık sık kullanılıyor. Doğru mu?
     

    elroy

    Imperfect mod
    US English, Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    I was only ever taught "eğer" and ∅ (nothing at all); this is the first time I've heard "şayet." How do the three versions rank in terms of frequency?

    Eğer yarın hava güneşli olursa üniversiteye yürüyerek gideceğim.
    Yarın hava güneşli olursa üniversiteye yürüyerek gideceğim.
    Şayet yarın hava güneşli olursa üniversiteye yürüyerek gideceğim.
     

    Jennifer Weiss

    Senior Member
    Russian
    I was only ever taught "eğer" and ∅ (nothing at all); this is the first time I've heard "şayet." How do the three versions rank in terms of frequency?

    Eğer yarın hava güneşli olursa üniversiteye yürüyerek gideceğim.
    Yarın hava güneşli olursa üniversiteye yürüyerek gideceğim.
    Şayet yarın hava güneşli olursa üniversiteye yürüyerek gideceğim.

    As far as I know, “eğer” is often omitted unless the sentence is too long and you need to show it’s a conditional sentence. That’s why the most frequent version is without anything. In my experience, people usually say “eğer” instead of “şayet” but I see the latter in books and it usually introduces a “bad” conditional clause.
    For example,
    1) (Eğer) yarın hava güneşli olursa okula yürüyerek gideceğim.
    2) (Şayet) yarın hava yağmurlu olursa otobüsle gideceğim.
     

    Jennifer Weiss

    Senior Member
    Russian
    If my memory and fake Turkish skills serve me correcty, you can also say "Yarın hava güneşli olacak mı, okula yürüyerek gideceğim". The laziest way of saying this but I think it works.
     

    Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    We wouldn't say that. Are you perhaps confusing it with hava güneşli oldu mu okula yürüyerek giderdim ? That could work for the past events.

    Sometimes we use X-di mi referring to a future event, but it's rather translated as "once", then.
    Eve geldin mi beni arayacaksın - You're going to call me once you're at home. (as soon as you're at home).
     

    Jennifer Weiss

    Senior Member
    Russian
    We wouldn't say that. Are you perhaps confusing it with hava güneşli oldu mu okula yürüyerek giderdim ? That could work for the past events.

    Sometimes we use X-di mi referring to a future event, but it's rather translated as "once", then.
    Eve geldin mi beni arayacaksın - You're going to call me once you're at home. (as soon as you're at home).

    Ah I guess. I've heard something of sorts. I just tried to reproduce it in my scuffed Turkish. :D :D :thank you:
     

    Cagsak

    Senior Member
    If my memory and fake Turkish skills serve me correcty, you can also say "Yarın hava güneşli olacak mı, okula yürüyerek gideceğim". The laziest way of saying this but I think it works.
    You may say "Yarın hava güneşli olursa, okula yürüyerek gideceğim".
    You don't have to put "Eğer" or "Şayet" in the phrase when the verb has -se/-sa suffixes.
     
    Top