życzyę ci dobry podróż do domu

mateo19

Senior Member
Hello fellow forum dwellers!

I would like to write: I wish you a nice trip home.
Is it correct to say, "życzyę ci dobry podróż do domu"?

I didn't know how to decline "dobry podróż". . . masculine accusitive!
Also, if there is a better word than "dobry" that you use, please tell me. I am open to all suggestions! Thank you very much.
 
  • Thomas1

    Senior Member
    polszczyzna warszawska
    Hello fellow forum dwellers!

    I would like to write: I wish you a nice trip home.
    Is it correct to say, "życzyę ci dobry podróż do domu"?

    I didn't know how to decline "dobry podróż". . . masculine accusitive!
    Also, if there is a better word than "dobry" that you use, please tell me. I am open to all suggestions! Thank you very much.
    Hi,

    It should read:
    Życzę Ci dobrej podróży do domu.
    However, I would suggest using przyjemnej or miłej instead of dobrej:
    Życzę Ci przyjemnej podróży do domu.


    podróż is feminine in Polish and you need the genitive after życzyć. :)

    Tom
     

    mateo19

    Senior Member
    Dziękuję bardzo, Thomas!

    Besides przyjemnej and miłej, I also found szczęśliwej (they translated "szczęśliwej podróży" as "bon voyage" on a website I found). I'm not sure what the difference is between the three. Miły sounds like "dear" or "sweet". Is przyjemnej the most common?
     
    Top