Έλα νιότη μου πέρνα

kamilbc1

Member
Polish
Hi guys,

Can anybody help me to translate a Greek phrase into English? I have started learning Greek but I do not know how to translate this phrase from Haris Alexiou song.

Έλα νιότη μου πέρνα

I have found some English translation which says it means: Come my youth, pass but I dont think it is correct translations as it has no sense for me.

Please help! :)

Kamilbc
 
  • Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Περνούν τα νιάτα or περνάει η νιότη is a common saying, meaning "youth goes by, youth doesn't last long." I didn't know the particular song you are asking about, but I suppose the meaning is "come, my youth, and let me enjoy you, for you will pass". The lyrics are indeed somewhat incoherent, but perhaps it is worth pointing out that δεν μπορώ means "I can't stand it" or "I can't restrain myself". On the other hand, άμα ανάψουν τα στερνά baffles me, too.
     

    kamilbc1

    Member
    Polish
    Περνούν τα νιάτα or περνάει η νιότη is a common saying, meaning "youth goes by, youth doesn't last long." I didn't know the particular song you are asking about, but I suppose the meaning is "come, my youth, and let me enjoy you, for you will pass". The lyrics are indeed somewhat incoherent, but perhaps it is worth pointing out that δεν μπορώ means "I can't stand it" or "I can't restrain myself". On the other hand, άμα ανάψουν τα στερνά baffles me, too.


    Thank you so much Αγγελος for your reply.
    The song was written by Lina Nikolakopoulou and I have read that her lyrics a are quite diffificult to translate and read even for native Greek speakers. I've read she is criticized by many for her ambiguous and highly descriptive and unconventional way of writing.
    I have also found a single with that song on Discogs.com and they translated it as My youth goes away and I guess it will be really difficult to translate it into English.
    The form of the verb πέρνα indicates that it is Present-Imperative and the word έλα Ι would say it could mean here more Hey! Come on! in this case but I am not quite sure as I have just started leaaning Greek.
    I would say : Come on / Hey my youth go away!

    I am really lost with this phrase haha :):)
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    [...] I would say : Come on / Hey my youth go away!
    I am really lost with this phrase haha :):)

    Not "go away", which would be "φύγε", but rather "pass", "go through", "spend your course" -- in other words "happen, even though I know you will end". The singer is not in any hurry to grow old; she wants to live her youth to the fullest.
    But really, don't worry about the meaning of the lyrics overmuch. If you want to learn Greek through songs, learn these older but very well-known lines:, whose meaning I hope will be perfectly clear:

    Τα καημένα τα νιάτα, τι γρήγορα που περνούν...
    Σαν τραγούδι ερωτικό, σαν αστέρι διαβατικό,
    κι όταν είναι φευγάτα, πίσω ποτέ δε γυρνούν,
    όπως δε γυρνά μιά στιγμή
    στην πηγή το ποτάμι που τρέχει μ’ ορμή.


    The full lyrics here, along with other songs by the same author: Αττίκ, Στίχοι - Ποιείν)
     
    Top