Από πού vs πού

eno2

Senior Member
Dutch-Flemish
Hello,

Basic sentence (Q & A):

Q: Από πού αγόρασα τη γραβάτα μου;

A: Την αγόρασες από το Παρίσι.

Where did I buy my tie? You bought your tie in Paris.

Is it generally said Από πού for 'where'? Instead of
πού ('where').

It sounds rather like 'where did you get your tie from- I got my tie from Paris', but with αγοράζω.
 
  • dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    It sounds rather like 'where did you get your tie from- I got my tie from Paris', but with αγοράζω.

    That is the feeling I get, too.
    In a question like "Από πού αγόρασα τη γραβάτα μου;" I'd never would have answered "Την αγόρασες από το Παρίσι." "Την αγόρασες από το Χ κατάστημα" is what would have naturally come to my mind.
    I must add that even if I wanted to know the shop where the tie was bought, I would ask "Πού αγόρασες τη γραβάτα σου;" in exactly the same way I'd have asked if I wanted to now the location of the shop (Paris). And I would expect the answer "Την αγόρασα στο Παρίσι."
    "Από πού αγόρασες τη γραβάτα σου;" is a way of asking that I recognize and to me means "where from...". I think that with the meaning it has in your example it is more likely to come from a child or a rather simple person.

    "Από πού", normally means "where from":
    -Από πού φυσάει; -Από τα ανατολικά.
    -Από πού έρχεσαι; -Από τη δουλειά.
    -Από πού είσαι; -Από την Αθήνα.
    -Από πού έφερες αυτή τη γραβάτα; -Από το Παρίσι.
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    -Από πού έφερες αυτή τη γραβάτα; -Από το Παρίσι. :thumbsup:
    That's what I thought it had to be.

    Thanks for the explanation and examples.
    The thing is that these are (spoken) language drills for 'intermediate' Greek learners that fit the learning context and that is one of repeating, questioning and answering learned content. Here it was about a journey through Europe and what they bought there.
    But I wanted to make sure this was not an idiomatic Greek way to ask 'where' so as not to form a wrong idea.
     

    Perseas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    It sounds rather like 'where did you get your tie from- I got my tie from Paris', but with αγοράζω.
    That's my feeling too. (Agreing with dmtrs)
    It's an idiomatic way to use "αγοράζω από" in this sense. "Αγοράζω κάτι e.g. από ένα κατάστημα"

    Την αγόρασες από το Παρίσι.
    However that would be the only option if you live in Athens, for example, and have purchased the tie online from a shop in Paris. In this case, "στο Παρίσι" wouldn't be correct.
     
    Last edited:

    ioanell

    Member
    Greek
    Is it generally said Από πού for 'where'? Instead of
    πού ('where').
    Surely not.
    I ‘m not sure how successful this Q & A example for “intermediate” Greek learners is, but the way it is put it looks rather like a Q & A guess-game, otherwise it is a repetition drill in a reversed way (for drilling with different verb persons) of:

    Q. Από πού αγόρασες τη γραβάτα σου;

    Α. Την αγόρασα από το Παρίσι / από το κατάστημα e.g. Beau Monde

    This question with Από πού; is correct as it implies that the asking person is not interested simply in the place where the tie was bought and is only covered by this information, but will go on the conversation with more questions and comments, like e.g. it suits you fine, it has a nice design, nice colours etc. Question very usual especially between women friends who, examining their friend’s garments, are probably interested in visiting the same shop for finding fitting clothes etc.

    A question “Πού αγόρασες τη γραβάτα σου;” would be quite awkward and rather improbable, in my opinion. And this question would produce the awkward answer, e.g. “Στο (κατάστημα) Beau Monde”, instead of the usual answer "Από το Beau Monde"

    One might say that the Από πού; questions have a rather dynamic sense (as in dmtrs’s examples), whereas the Πού; questions a rather static one, without this making an absolute rule, of course.

    Πού μένεις; Δωδεκανήσου 15, στη Θεσσαλονίκη.

    Πού εργάζεσαι; Σε μια εταιρεία μεταφορών.

    Πού την συνάντησες; Σε ένα εστιατόριο.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top