Δέχομαι τη συγγνώμη σου

MomESL

New Member
English - US
Δέχομαι τη συγγνώμη σου. <-- This is a comment that I believe means, I accept your apology, but my understanding is that the word for "accept" is αποδεχομαι. Therefore, I am assuming that I can shorten it to Δέχομαι but my question is when? Can I do this any time? or are there specific times where it would not be acceptable if it were shortened . . . Or are these actually two different words and I am incorrectly thinking they are the same?
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    In the case of "(απο)δέχομαι τη συγγνώμη σου", both verbs fit, as διαφορετικός said. Αποδέχομαι is just more formal and I'm sure most people would use here the version with "δέχομαι". But there are cases where they are not interchangeable, e.g. "δέχομαι κριτική" ("to receive criticism").
     

    ioanell

    Senior Member
    Greek
    As Perseas said, there are cases where δέχομαι and αποδέχομαι are not interchangeable. As there were no exemplary sentences in the lemma αποδέχομαι of Wictionary so far, one might find useful the examples I uploaded today (as Ioanab) in the relevant entry in their attempt to distinguish between the two verbs (δέχομαι =accept, receive and αποδέχομαι=1. accept gladly, answer positively 2. agree with a view, accept, endorse, support).
    αποδέχομαι - Wiktionary
     

    MomESL

    New Member
    English - US
    As Perseas said, there are cases where δέχομαι and αποδέχομαι are not interchangeable. As there were no exemplary sentences in the lemma αποδέχομαι of Wictionary so far, one might find useful the examples I uploaded today (as Ioanab) in the relevant entry in their attempt to distinguish between the two verbs (δέχομαι =accept, receive and αποδέχομαι=1. accept gladly, answer positively 2. agree with a view, accept, endorse, support).
    αποδέχομαι - Wiktionary
    Yes, that is very helpful. It seems that one has a more positive connotation to it. Thanks!
     
    Top