Δε μου λες

< Previous | Next >

luciano46

Member
italian
Δεν ξερω να μεταφρασω στα ιταλικα ή αγγλικά την έκφραση "Δε μου λες ?"
Ευχαριστω
 
  • Akritas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Could you add a few more details regarding the context? It could mean 'you don't say!', 'tell me', 'you 're not telling me? or aren't you telling me?' etc.
     

    luciano46

    Member
    italian
    Δε μου λες ? Εισαι ελεύθερος αποψε ?

    If the expression means "tell me" wy is in the negative form?
     

    Akritas

    Senior Member
    Greek
    Yes, it does mean 'Tell me, ...'
    As far as the negative form is concerned I assume it is one of these peculiarities of a language (same as Άκου να σου πω).
     

    Lilofee

    New Member
    Greek
    "Δεν μου λες...." expression doesn't also go like "Tell me about it..." ?
    Or the "tell me about it" is translated like "εμένα μου λες..."?
    Just curious^^;;
     

    Traduita

    Senior Member
    Greece, Greek
    "Δεν μου λες...." expression doesn't also go like "Tell me about it..." ?
    Or the "tell me about it" is translated like "εμένα μου λες..."?
    Just curious^^;;
    "εμένα μου λες;" can be translated as "tell me about it.'

    Δε μου λες... is what the other posters have said. But it is really a conversation opener or an introduction to a different subject more than a real request, as when you start a sentence with and/ so: "So... are you free tonight?" what . I think most of the times it doesn't need to be translated at all.
     

    Lilofee

    New Member
    Greek
    "εμένα μου λες;" can be translated as "tell me about it.'

    Δε μου λες... is what the other posters have said. But it is really a conversation opener or an introduction to a different subject more than a real request, as when you start a sentence with and/ so: "So... are you free tonight?" what . I think most of the times it doesn't need to be translated at all.
    I believe so as well,as said above,it is one of that language peculiarities we come across ;)
     

    antimatter

    Member
    Greek
    What has been written is absolutely right.
    I just would like to give some extra info, about when it is used.
    We usually start a sentence this way "Δε μου λες,..." with a slightly different voice intonation than the previous sentences, when we want to draw the attention to what is following.
    Also it conveys,

    • interest about sth - Δε μου λες, τι έγινε τελικά στο έργο; / Δε μου λες, θα πας τελικά;
    • anger - Δε μου λες, εγώ τι σου είπα να κάνεις;
    according to the intonation.

    Also a final comment
    Δε μου λες... = Πες μου....

    so I agree with Dimitris who said, that it has a slight flavor of imperative. It's just that it is more 'informal', let's say.
     

    kevin98230

    Member
    English
    In English, you can say,

    "Don't tell me, you are free tonight" meaning I am suspecting that you are free tonight and I don't want you to be so, I'd rather you say that you are NOT free tonight. It is rather negative, and show that the speaker is a bit annoyed actually.

    Any thoughts on that one?
     

    winegrower

    Senior Member
    In English, you can say,

    "Don't tell me, you are free tonight" meaning I am suspecting that you are free tonight and I don't want you to be so, I'd rather you say that you are NOT free tonight. It is rather negative, and show that the speaker is a bit annoyed actually.
    Any thoughts on that one?
    I don't think it has the same nuance. "Δε μου λες" is just a conversation starter, often meaning "Say! bla bla bla". As Akritas said in post #4, the negative form is a peculiarity of the language. There are similar expressions, very difficult for a foreigner to understand, like: να βγούμε καμμιά φορά, να πάμε πουθενά, να πάρουμε τίποτα..
    PS. If it's not too late I'd like to answer to Luciano's openning post that in italian "δε μου λες" is equivalent to 'dí or dí una cosa".
     

    dmtrs

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In English, you can say,

    "Don't tell me, you are free tonight" meaning I am suspecting that you are free tonight and I don't want you to be so, I'd rather you say that you are NOT free tonight. It is rather negative, and show that the speaker is a bit annoyed actually.

    Any thoughts on that one?
    As winegrower wrote, it's not the same.
    But there is, I think, an English equivalent:
    Wouldn't you... or Won't you...

    I'd also like to note that this kind of 'non negative' negative expression is very common in Greek when you suggest something to someone:
    Δε φέρνεις καμιά μπύρα;
    Δε λες της Μαρίας να έρθει μαζί;
    Δεν αρχίζουμε τη δουλειά;

    Or as the equivalent of Don't you...
    Δε νομίζεις πως έχει δίκιο;
    Δεν ξέρεις πως είναι αργά;
     

    Αγγελος

    Senior Member
    Greek
    In English, you can say,
    "Don't tell me, you are free tonight" meaning I am suspecting that you are free tonight and I don't want you to be so, I'd rather you say that you are NOT free tonight. It is rather negative, and show that the speaker is a bit annoyed actually.
    No, nothing like that. The Greek phrase is just a sentence opener, like ‘say’ in English: “Say, are you free tonight?”
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top