Δὲν τὶς τὸ στείλατε

Charlie Parker

Senior Member
English Canada
I have been dipping into an old book that I bought 40 years ago, Cortina’s Modern Greek, hence the polytonic accents. They give the example sentence above and provide the translation “Didn’t you send it to them (fem.)?” The τις surprises me because I take it to be the accusative of the feminine plural, not the genitive which would be τους for all three genders. What am I missing?
 
  • Perseas

    Senior Member
    You' re right, "τους" is the genitive plural for all three genders. If I remember correctly, "τις" was an alternative form for genitive plural feminine in the previous decades, which didn't make it to be the standard form.
     
    Top