Είναι και σε ποιο άνθρωπο θα πέσεις

CarlitosMS

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hello everybody:
I would like to know the meaning of this expression or idiom.

Here is more context:

Δυστυχώς πολλοί θεωρούν ότι είναι ελεύθεροι να είναι όπως αισθάνονται στο διαδίκτυο ερμηνεύοντας την ελευθερία ως αφορμή να είμαστε αγενείς. Βέβαια, πιστεύω ότι είναι πολύ πιθανό ότι αυτός και στην καθημερινή του ζωή θα είναι αγενής
Είναι και σε ποιο άνθρωπο θα πέσεις, μη νομίζεις ότι έχει να κάνει αυστηρά με την εθνικότητα.

All the best from Spain and kind regards
Carlos M.S.
 
  • Tr05

    Senior Member
    Greek - Greece
    Hello Carlos, "πέφτω σε κάποιον" means something along the lines of "interacting with/having to interact with/meeting someone and how it will play out is out your control", kind of like opening a "present" and not knowing what you're going to get.

    Maybe a sentence or two will prove to be more helpful:

    1) "Ευτυχώς έπεσα σε (μια) καλή υπάλληλο και με εξυπηρέτησε αμέσως". So, basically, you were lucky enough to be served by a kind and swift employee.

    2) "Πέσαμε σε αυστηρό εξεταστή και κοπήκαμε" (κοπήκαμε = αποτύχαμε στην εξέταση). In this case, you and your friend(s) were unlucky to be examined by the stricter examiner. He was not really easy-going and that's a shame because you might have passed the exam if he were/had been. Ok, not necessarily out of your control, though.

    And a slightly different one:

    3) "Έπεσα σε μποτιλιάρισμα και θα αργήσω". You've found yourself stuck in a traffic jam and you're calling your friends to tell them you're going to be late. Are you unpleasantly surprised? Well, most probably.
     

    lajacapaca

    Senior Member
    español de España
    Quiere decir "depende de la persona" o "depende de la persona con la que te encuentres". En otros contextos también podría ser por ejemplo hablando de si vas a un servicio público y piensas que todos los funcionarios te van a hacer esperar.. "depende de quien te toque" osea, de la persona ...
     

    dreakx

    New Member
    greek
    You can translate "Είναι και σε ποιο άνθρωπο θα πέσεις" as "It depends on the person you have to deal with"

    You can better understand the phrase as every interaction being a situation of uncertainty, of good and bad luck, and you figuratively being thrown (and thereby fall) to it. So if you have to deal with another person and this person turns out to be bad, or rude or obstinate then you fell into the wrong person as in "έπεσα στον λάθος άνθρωπο" or "έπεσα στο λάθος άτομο", but not "έπεσα με τον λάθος άνθρωπο" or "έπεσα με το λάθος άτομο" - the latter two will sound weird. You get thrown to the person in question.

    Of course this is very informal. You can more formally express it as "Εξαρτάται και από το ήθος/την ποιότητα του κάθε ατόμου...".
     

    Helleno File

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Good question from Carlos and great answers from Tr05 and dreakx. I'm wondering what other situations apart from people it can be used for. Tr05 gives the example of μποτιλιάρισμα - what else would work?

    I also recently learnt "πέφτω (ε)πάνω σε κάποιον" meaning to bump into someone - an unplanned meeting and definitely only for people. Bump into something is quite different!
     
    Top